KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

sistema telefónico iterativo

English translation: Iterative Telephone System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema telefónico iterativo
English translation:Iterative Telephone System
Entered by: CMRP

17:01 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Radio
Spanish term or phrase: sistema telefónico iterativo
This is in the context of a program providing newspapers to schools. One newspaper also has a radio program and this is what it says:

"También cuenta con un programa radio, donde realiza contacto con estudiantes de educación básica con un sistema telefónico iterativo."

I see that "iterativo" means repetitive, but I still don't know what kind of telephone system that would be. Any help will be much appreciated. Thanks!
dianash
United States
Iterative Telephone System
Explanation:
Private radiotelephone system with enhanced telephone system ...A cordless telephone system generally includes a portable cordless handset ... If not, the process returns in an iterative fashion to continue to monitor ...

Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Christina. I didn't get any Google hits with it in quotes...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Iterative Telephone System
CMRP
4interactive telephone system
jmtquiroga
4iteractive phone systemDonatella Talpo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iterative Telephone System


Explanation:
Private radiotelephone system with enhanced telephone system ...A cordless telephone system generally includes a portable cordless handset ... If not, the process returns in an iterative fashion to continue to monitor ...



CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Christina. I didn't get any Google hits with it in quotes...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 min
  -> Thank you Patricia

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, plenty of convincing google hits.
17 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iteractive phone system


Explanation:
sistema telefónico (elettronico) iterativo, creo que sea este el significado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-02-15 17:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón es ITERATIVE sin R

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interactive telephone system


Explanation:
I think that someone did a typo. If it's for "un programa radio, para estudiantes de educacion basica", it sounds like it would be something that a student could use to get answers or participate in classes.

jmtquiroga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish