KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

señal de cable

English translation: cable signal / Cable television


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señal de cable
English translation:cable signal / Cable television
Entered by: Virginia Agustini

02:54 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: señal de cable
La señal de cable era distribuida en toda Argentina, Chile, Brasil, Perú, Paraguay y Uruguay.
Virginia Agustini
Argentina
cable signal / Cable television
Explanation:
The "cable signal" is basically what is generally referred to as 'cable TV' or just 'cable' even though it is not necesarily transmitted through an actual cable, it may be via satellite, which is sometimes reffered to as 'satellite TV' but many still consider it 'cable' it's just that it's 'satellite cable'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-19 03:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feliz cumpleaños Maria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-19 03:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been looking at some google search results and think that señal de cable could also be translated as "Cable channel" or "Cable station"

En una entrevista con la señal de cable CNN en Español, Morales se refirió en concreto a .....
www.servicios.clarin.com/notas/jsp/clarin/v8/notas/imprimir...

El próximo domingo 11 de Marzo a las 20.15 hs. la señal de cable HBO presentará la película “Rumor has it”, dirigida ....
www.diarioc.com.ar/cartelera/id/92419 - 18k

In the the previous sentences the best translation of "señal de cable" is "Cable channel" or "Cable station"

Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cable signal / Cable television
PeterIII
4 +2cable tv signal
Flavia Scafatti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable tv signal


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-19 03:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cable Tv Signal Amplifier - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at ...
Cable Tv Signal Amplifier - 6 results like the Leviton 014-48210-0VA Amplifier Module, Terk BMS-58 Multiswitch, 5 in 8 out, Terk BIA-20 20dB In Line ...
www.nextag.com/cable-tv-signal-amplifier/search-html - 52k -

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: Beat me to the post. Obviously I agree.
12 mins
  -> :) Thanks PeterIII!

agree  kironne: beat me, too! slow puter...
15 mins
  -> :) Thanks kinonne!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cable signal / Cable television


Explanation:
The "cable signal" is basically what is generally referred to as 'cable TV' or just 'cable' even though it is not necesarily transmitted through an actual cable, it may be via satellite, which is sometimes reffered to as 'satellite TV' but many still consider it 'cable' it's just that it's 'satellite cable'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-19 03:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feliz cumpleaños Maria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-19 03:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been looking at some google search results and think that señal de cable could also be translated as "Cable channel" or "Cable station"

En una entrevista con la señal de cable CNN en Español, Morales se refirió en concreto a .....
www.servicios.clarin.com/notas/jsp/clarin/v8/notas/imprimir...

El próximo domingo 11 de Marzo a las 20.15 hs. la señal de cable HBO presentará la película “Rumor has it”, dirigida ....
www.diarioc.com.ar/cartelera/id/92419 - 18k

In the the previous sentences the best translation of "señal de cable" is "Cable channel" or "Cable station"



PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: beat me, too! slow puter...
11 mins
  -> Gracias Kironne

agree  Erica Scorians
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Erica

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Yes, definitely could be any of the above depending on the context.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvette.

agree  Swatchka
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  Flavia Scafatti: Not so slow though ;) You ended up beating me!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavia