KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

De ahí que

English translation: Thus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:De ahí que
English translation:Thus
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:50 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: De ahí que
De ahí que buena parte de nuestros esfuerzos en materia de Responsabilidad Social Corporativa se enmarquen dentro de lo que tradicionalmente se conoce como Acción Social.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
Thus
Explanation:
or you could use "therefore"
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4That´s the reason why.....
Maryán López
4Thus
David Cahill
4This(that) is the reason / this is why/ this is what led us to...
patricia scott
4That is whyCinnamon Nolan
4Hence
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hence


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Correct, but perhaps a bit formal in register for a media translation.
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is why


Explanation:
Or that is the reason why....

The previous sentence would have been helpful for context.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This(that) is the reason / this is why/ this is what led us to...


Explanation:
hth

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thus


Explanation:
or you could use "therefore"

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That´s the reason why.....


Explanation:
One idea

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish