KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

doble vía

English translation: double channel (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble vía
English translation:double channel (in this context)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:35 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: doble vía
Based on a common, company-wide purchasing model.:

Se trata, por tanto, de poner toda la organización a comprar, pero con un procedimiento único, identificable y eficaz. El modelo se sustenta trabajando en una doble vía centralizadora/descentralizadora.

I'm reading "doble via" as "two-way", any suggestions on what my noun could be here?
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
double route/channel
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I like double channel- thanks Lydia and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double route/channel
Lydia De Jorge
4two-lane artery
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double route/channel


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I like double channel- thanks Lydia and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
47 mins
  -> como siempre muy amable, gracias!

agree  kironne
5 hrs
  -> gracias kironne!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-lane artery


Explanation:
something going into and out of the "heart" of something? Well, maybe...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12