KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

dominio (in this context)

English translation: lead ranking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dominio (in this context)
English translation:lead ranking
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

02:54 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: dominio (in this context)
About a radio station:

La emisora cerró el año como líder absoluta del mercado con 5.000.000 oyentes diarios de lunes a viernes. Además, reforzó el **dominio** de sus programas en todas las franjas horarias, con aumentos en los tres espacios sobre los que pivota su parrilla de programación...

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
dominant/lead ranking
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-26 03:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bolstered its dominant ranking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-26 03:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: bolstered its pole position
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dominanceCinnamon Nolan
4 +2dominant/lead ranking
David Hollywood
4the feature
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dominance


Explanation:
Being the most dominant, having the most listeners.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydia!

agree  Maria Diehn
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the feature


Explanation:
in addition it reinforced the feature of all its programmes

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dominant/lead ranking


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-26 03:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bolstered its dominant ranking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-26 03:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: bolstered its pole position

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: lead ranking
1 hr
  -> thanks Aida :)

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> thanks Swatchka :)