KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

espacios comerciales

English translation: advertising slots / advertising spaces /commercial slots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacios comerciales
English translation:advertising slots / advertising spaces /commercial slots
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:21 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: espacios comerciales
About a radio network:

En los Estados Unidos ya contaba con una emisora en Miami y con XXX, productora y distribuidora de programas y espacios comerciales con casi 70 emisoras afiliadas.

Advertising slots, perhaps?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
See options
Explanation:
I believe you are right and that is what it means.

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 3,540,000 for advertising slots. (0.17 seconds)
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 7,200,000 for advertising spaces. (0.20 seconds)
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 1,290,000 for commercial slots. (0.14 seconds)

http://www.usatoday.com/money/advertising/2007-01-23-super-b...
Advertisers kick off dash for Super Bowl commercial slots


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-26 17:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sherry.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Taña and to everyone else for their suggestions...I'm going to go with advertising slots.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2See options
Taña Dalglish
4 +1commercial/business slots/spots
David Hollywood
5commercials/adds
James A. Walsh
4AD SPOTSLEALZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial/business slots/spots


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-26 03:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taped in Washington, D.C., World Business Review currently airs on PBS The Business & Technology Network, and in quality business slots in numerous Public ...
www.opentext.com/news/pr.html?id=1130 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: commercial slots
1 hr
  -> thanks Aida :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AD SPOTS


Explanation:
Just another option.
AD=Abreviation for Advertisement, commonly use in sector.

LEALZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See options


Explanation:
I believe you are right and that is what it means.

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 3,540,000 for advertising slots. (0.17 seconds)
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 7,200,000 for advertising spaces. (0.20 seconds)
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 1,290,000 for commercial slots. (0.14 seconds)

http://www.usatoday.com/money/advertising/2007-01-23-super-b...
Advertisers kick off dash for Super Bowl commercial slots


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-26 17:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sherry.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Taña and to everyone else for their suggestions...I'm going to go with advertising slots.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka. Very kind of you.

agree  jmtquiroga
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Julie. Saludos.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercials/adds


Explanation:
commercials in the USA

adds in the UK

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20