KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

soportes musicales

English translation: recorded music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soportes musicales
English translation:recorded music
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

03:49 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: soportes musicales
About a music media company:

En el área de derechos editoriales, la empresa se junto con la editorial XXX para la actualización de sus catálogos. Este acuerdo está permitiendo superar el descenso sistemático que ha supuesto la tendencia negativa en la venta de soportes musicales.

Thanks again!
Sherry Godfrey
recorded music
Explanation:
This means publications which are in "music format" rather than paper format...
"Sales of recorded music continued to decline in 2005, the industry's leading global body says." news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/4639066.stm
"World sales of recorded music fell by 10.9% " www.pro-music.org/musiconline/news011003.htm
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recorded music
Noni Gilbert
4 +1musical content
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4music media
David Hollywood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musical content


Explanation:
A possibility for your context.

Digital Music Conference Europa: 13 February 2007, Barcelona, Spain
And, outside of the EU, the infinitely complex IP and legal can further complicate sourcing, signing and ultimately selling musical content. ...
www.dmceuropa.com/agenda.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
System and method for prediction of musical preferences - Patent ...
Similarly, e-commerce sites selling musical content typically offer their customers a very large collection of items (CDs or audio files of various formats) ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7075000.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Business Method Patents: Navigating the Sea of Controversy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
anyone selling musical content by download over the Internet pay a one percent royalty. 30. In June, British Telecom announced its plans to grant ...
www.ssiplaw.com/publications/busmethpat.pdf - Similar pages
neomarxisme: Johnny's Jimusho and Oricon - Looking Good, Boys!
- [ Translate this page ]
There is a subtle nuance between selling character goods wrapped in a musical form, and selling musical content materialized in those goods. ...
www.pliink.com/mt/marxy/archives/2007/01/johnnys-jimusho.ht... - 27k -

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
music media


Explanation:
adolescentes: publicidad en TV y en soportes musicales (discos, cintas, etc. ... among teens: TV commercials and ads on music media (CD’s, tapes, etc. ...
www.monografias.com/.../actividades-extraescolares-tabaquis... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-26 04:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: music mediums

Ipods, mp3 players, computers, CD players and satellite radio are their music mediums. Even those who still listen to traditional radio know that they can ...
www.iaam.org/facility_manager/pages/2004_Oct_Nov/University... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recorded music


Explanation:
This means publications which are in "music format" rather than paper format...
"Sales of recorded music continued to decline in 2005, the industry's leading global body says." news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/4639066.stm
"World sales of recorded music fell by 10.9% " www.pro-music.org/musiconline/news011003.htm


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: this sounds like it has more to do with the immediate context, since iPods, etc, are making it harder for companies to sell CDs
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I wonder if there is a way of distinguishing from downloaded music?!

agree  Erica Scorians
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Erica.