ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

Desgrabación

English translation: transcription

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desgrabación
English translation:transcription
Entered by: Hernán Bovo

02:45 Aug 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / translation
Spanish term or phrase: Desgrabación
It's when you pass for instance a recorded speech into a written piece. You actually write what's on a cd / tape.
The verb in Spanish is "Desgrabar" the noun is "Desgrabación"
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
transcription
Explanation:
write out from speech, notes, etc.; "Transcribe the oral history of this tribe"
transliterate: rewrite in a different script; "The Sanskrit text had to be transliterated"
rewrite or arrange a piece of music for an instrument or medium other than that originally intended
make a phonetic transcription of; "The anthropologist transcribed the sentences of the native informant"
convert the genetic information in (a strand of DNA) into a strand of RNA, especially messenger RNA
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

good luck!
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much Silk !
=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transcription
Susana Magnani
5Transcription
Henry Hinds
4transcription
dcanossa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transcription


Explanation:
write out from speech, notes, etc.; "Transcribe the oral history of this tribe"
transliterate: rewrite in a different script; "The Sanskrit text had to be transliterated"
rewrite or arrange a piece of music for an instrument or medium other than that originally intended
make a phonetic transcription of; "The anthropologist transcribed the sentences of the native informant"
convert the genetic information in (a strand of DNA) into a strand of RNA, especially messenger RNA
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

good luck!

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much Silk !
=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcanossa: oops, sorry! didn't see your post!
2 mins
  -> that's quite ok! thanks, diego!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 mins
  -> thanks, richard!

agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara
39 mins
  -> thanks, mcnohara!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcription


Explanation:
suerte!

dcanossa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transcription


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24