KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

rótulo

English translation: (on-screen) caption; ASTON


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rótulo
English translation:(on-screen) caption; ASTON
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:55 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Television
Spanish term or phrase: rótulo
I can't think for the life of me how to say this in English. In a documentary, for example, and they're interviewing various people, and each time someone speaks, they flash up the name and job title of that person. Or when visiting diferent locations, they flash up the name of the building/town etc.

Thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
(on-screen) caption; ASTON
Explanation:
Would "(on-screen) caption" work? Though interestingly, I just found "ASTON", which seems to be a more technical term, in a couple of glossaries of TV news terms:

"ASTON An on screen caption, for instance giving the name and description of an interviewee or programme participant."
http://www.channel4.com/learning/breakingthenews/schools/too...

"Aston - Name caption or "super" (superimposition) or CG"
http://www.tvhome.unisonplus.net/definitions.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-17 09:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently there's also "name super" if relates to someone's name:

Name super
Television
A caption on screen. In news programmes it is often the name and job title of the person speaking but you can also have date supers. They are called supers because they are superimposed over the person who is speaking. Often they are called Astons, taken from the name of a company which supplied them for a long time. They are also known as cap gens (cg) as they are often created by a caption generator. They can also be called captions.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/school_report/4791411.stm
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
brilliant, thanks so much
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(on-screen) caption; ASTON
Peter Shortall
5titles, sub-titles (please see below)
Sandra Rodriguez


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(on-screen) caption; ASTON


Explanation:
Would "(on-screen) caption" work? Though interestingly, I just found "ASTON", which seems to be a more technical term, in a couple of glossaries of TV news terms:

"ASTON An on screen caption, for instance giving the name and description of an interviewee or programme participant."
http://www.channel4.com/learning/breakingthenews/schools/too...

"Aston - Name caption or "super" (superimposition) or CG"
http://www.tvhome.unisonplus.net/definitions.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-17 09:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently there's also "name super" if relates to someone's name:

Name super
Television
A caption on screen. In news programmes it is often the name and job title of the person speaking but you can also have date supers. They are called supers because they are superimposed over the person who is speaking. Often they are called Astons, taken from the name of a company which supplied them for a long time. They are also known as cap gens (cg) as they are often created by a caption generator. They can also be called captions.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/low/school_report/4791411.stm

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
brilliant, thanks so much
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Amago
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns: 'Caption' sounds right to me.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria! Yes, I think it's probably the safest bet.

agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  De Novi: 'Caption'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titles, sub-titles (please see below)


Explanation:
Titles

The words that appear on the film screen and convey information; categories of titles include: credit titles, main titles, end titles, insert titles, and subtitles; a creeper title, also known as a roll-up title, refers to a film title that appears to move solwly across the screen - vertically or horizontally; in silent film, "titles" (called title cards or intertitles) included the written commentary and full screens of textual dialogue spliced within the action; title design refers to the artistic manner in which the title of a film is displayed on screen; the working title is the name by which a film is known while it is being made (e.g., during the filming of Psycho (1960), it was known as Production 9401); see also credits.

Cinematic Terms
A Film-Making Glossary
http://www.filmsite.org/filmterms19.html


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4