ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

Televisíon abierta

English translation: free-to-air television (FTA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Televisíon abierta
English translation:free-to-air television (FTA)
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

13:12 Sep 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: Televisíon abierta
I don't have much real context for this term, except that it's part of a PPT presentation on new media.

The title of this slide is: Audiencia en televisíon abierta
Horas TV x semana en prime time, hombres 18/34

The Collins says abierta can mean "unscrambled", but it seems strange to me that it would mean this in this context as no one would be watching a scrambled TV channel...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
free-to-air television (FTA)
Explanation:
like DTT in the uk (freeview)

Free to air digital terrestrial television service. Includes reception information, channel lineup and FAQ.
www.freeview.co.uk/

Setanta has decided to broadcast highlights of England's World Cup qualifying match with Croatia unecrypted after its live coverage.
www.guardian.co.uk/media/2008/sep/10/sportsrights.televisio... What is Free To Air?

A Free to Air Satellite receiver (abbreviated FTA receivers) refers to satellite receivers that are designed to receive unencrypted FTA satellite ...
www.tech-faq.com/free-to-air-satellite.shtml Free-to-air -

Free-to-air (FTA) television (TV) and radio broadcasts are sent unencrypted and may be received via any suitable receiver: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free-to-air

GOSatellite.com - Home - Your Source for Satellite TV, Free to Air ... - [ Traducir esta página ]GOSatellite.com is North America's largest Satellite TV & FTA Free to Air Satellite superstore, offering a complete range of FTA Satellite Receivers, ...
www.gosatellite.com/

ABA DSS| FTA Free to Air Satellite Community. Provides help and resources for various FTA, Free to Air, DSS, etc satellite systems including live DN keys ...
www.abadss.com/

KingOfSat - Temporarily Free To Air TVs (All satellites) - [ Traducir esta página ][+] [-] - Temporarily Free To Air TVs · KingOfSat RSS temp.FTA News ... Temporarily Free To Air TVs (All satellites) ...
en.kingofsat.net/tempfta.php

Linux.com :: Use Kaffeine to receive free-to-air TV on your Linux box - [ Traducir esta página ]29 Feb 2008 ... Free-to-air (FTA) ethnic television in a variety of languages beamed from satellite straight to your Linux PC? No problem -- here's how.
www.linux.com/feature/127800

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-11 13:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used when translating reports at work, and in glossary for media industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-11 13:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/sport/football/international/arti...
www.news.com.au/dailytelegraph/story/0,22049,24328475-50140...
www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/cricket/2331502/ECB-taken-to-task...
www.ft.com/cms/s/0/d25641c0-4600-11dd-9009-0000779fd2ac.htm...
www.wsj.com/article/PR-CO-20080728-906470.html?mod=wsjcrmai...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-09-11 14:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from wikipedia entry for television:

Around the globe, broadcast television is financed by either government, advertising, licensing (a form of tax), subscription or any combination of these. To protect revenues, subscription TV channels are usually encrypted to ensure that only subscription payers receive the decryption codes to see the signal. Non-encrypted channels are known as Free to Air or FTA.
Selected response from:

Saul Philpott
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds most logical in this case. My thanks to all for the submissions and discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4open television
Elizabeth Medina
5 +2free-to-air television (FTA)Saul Philpott
4 +1broadcast television
Smartranslators
4 -1Public television
Daniel Coria
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open television


Explanation:
Have no time to research, but this is common coin in Chile.

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: I asked a similar question a while ago--if you do a kudoz search you'll find it--and colleagues confirmed that "open" vs. "closed" tv are the common terms with reference to S. America.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Yvette!

agree  Lisa McCarthy: used in the UK too
12 mins
  -> Thanks LisaMac!

agree  Andres Pacheco
15 mins
  -> Gracias Andrés!

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcast television


Explanation:
Televisión abierta y audiencia en América Latina"Enciclopedia ...Este libro explora las relaciones que se producen entre la tv abierta, denominada broadcasting, de libre recepción y las audiencias en América Latina. ...
www.comminit.com/la/materiales/lamaterials/materiales-743.h... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


"Televisión abierta y audiencia en América Latina"Enciclopedia ...Este libro explora las relaciones que se producen entre la tv abierta, denominada broadcasting, de libre recepción y las audiencias en América Latina. ...
www.comminit.com/la/materiales/lamaterials/materiales-743.h... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

audiencia Research | Find audiencia Articles | Encyclopedia.com ...Television abierta y audiencia en America Latina [Broadcast television and audience in Latin America].(Book Review) Communication Research Trends; 9/22/2004 ...
www.encyclopedia.com/topic/audiencia.aspx - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares


Televisión abierta y audiencia en América Latina - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Valerio Fuenzalida - 2002 - Social Science - 131 páginas
TV abierta, no se refiere sólo a la TV en general sino también a un tipo de empresa y recepción televisiva, la TV broadcasting, abierta o de libre recepción ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=9875450669...


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel: Yes. This is how a US audience would understand it.
7 mins
  -> Gracias David

neutral  Daniel Coria: Hola Smart. Creo que "broadcast television" puede también ser un servicio pago o por suscripción sin ser "abierto". Agregué una referencia interesante en mi respuesta, pero en favor de "FTA - Free-To-Air". Saludos!
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free-to-air television (FTA)


Explanation:
like DTT in the uk (freeview)

Free to air digital terrestrial television service. Includes reception information, channel lineup and FAQ.
www.freeview.co.uk/

Setanta has decided to broadcast highlights of England's World Cup qualifying match with Croatia unecrypted after its live coverage.
www.guardian.co.uk/media/2008/sep/10/sportsrights.televisio... What is Free To Air?

A Free to Air Satellite receiver (abbreviated FTA receivers) refers to satellite receivers that are designed to receive unencrypted FTA satellite ...
www.tech-faq.com/free-to-air-satellite.shtml Free-to-air -

Free-to-air (FTA) television (TV) and radio broadcasts are sent unencrypted and may be received via any suitable receiver: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free-to-air

GOSatellite.com - Home - Your Source for Satellite TV, Free to Air ... - [ Traducir esta página ]GOSatellite.com is North America's largest Satellite TV & FTA Free to Air Satellite superstore, offering a complete range of FTA Satellite Receivers, ...
www.gosatellite.com/

ABA DSS| FTA Free to Air Satellite Community. Provides help and resources for various FTA, Free to Air, DSS, etc satellite systems including live DN keys ...
www.abadss.com/

KingOfSat - Temporarily Free To Air TVs (All satellites) - [ Traducir esta página ][+] [-] - Temporarily Free To Air TVs · KingOfSat RSS temp.FTA News ... Temporarily Free To Air TVs (All satellites) ...
en.kingofsat.net/tempfta.php

Linux.com :: Use Kaffeine to receive free-to-air TV on your Linux box - [ Traducir esta página ]29 Feb 2008 ... Free-to-air (FTA) ethnic television in a variety of languages beamed from satellite straight to your Linux PC? No problem -- here's how.
www.linux.com/feature/127800

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-11 13:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used when translating reports at work, and in glossary for media industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-11 13:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/sport/football/international/arti...
www.news.com.au/dailytelegraph/story/0,22049,24328475-50140...
www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/cricket/2331502/ECB-taken-to-task...
www.ft.com/cms/s/0/d25641c0-4600-11dd-9009-0000779fd2ac.htm...
www.wsj.com/article/PR-CO-20080728-906470.html?mod=wsjcrmai...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-09-11 14:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from wikipedia entry for television:

Around the globe, broadcast television is financed by either government, advertising, licensing (a form of tax), subscription or any combination of these. To protect revenues, subscription TV channels are usually encrypted to ensure that only subscription payers receive the decryption codes to see the signal. Non-encrypted channels are known as Free to Air or FTA.

Saul Philpott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds most logical in this case. My thanks to all for the submissions and discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Hmm! Free-to-air. www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=PRNI2&STORY=/www... - 15k. Have a good day.
4 mins

agree  Daniel Coria: This is the correct answer. It refers to unencrypted channels. I'll post another reference below.
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Public television


Explanation:
Meaning that it's not cable, satellite or any other paid form of TV service.

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-11 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public television is the one place that allows performance and creativity to shine and is not as determined to pummel you with advertising. ...
http://www.aptonline.org/aptweb.nsf/vOtherDocs/Interview-Log...

Public broadcasting refers to radio, television, and potentially other electronic media outlets that receive some or all of their funding from the public. Public broadcasters may receive their funding directly from individuals through voluntary donations, license fees, or indirectly as state subsidies (which may be funded through a specific tax such as a television licence).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_radio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-11 13:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason I cannot post further references in this question, so I'll put it here.

Funding The examples and perspective in this section may not represent a worldwide view of the subject.
Please improve this article or discuss the issue on the talk page.


Television sets per 1000 people of the world.

Around the globe, broadcast television is financed by either government, advertising, licensing (a form of tax), subscription or any combination of these. To protect revenues, subscription TV channels are usually encrypted to ensure that only subscription payers receive the decryption codes to see the signal. Non-encrypted channels are known as Free to Air or FTA.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television#Funding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-11 14:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noni is absolutely right. I posted a reference in favor of another translator's reply, but nowhere did I state that I no longer consider my suggestion valid. "Public television" might be a synonym for "government sponsored" and would have different connotations. "FTA" or "Free-To-Air" television would now be my choice. That's why you found "unscrambled" in Collins.

Saludos/Regards!

Daniel Coria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: "Public television" es lo que definen las referencias que citas; la "televisión abierta" incluye canales comerciales que se captan libremente por antena. Tampoco es sinónimo de "government-sponsored", es sin ánimo de lucro, piden donativos.
20 mins
  -> Así parece. Como dice David abajo, "public" sería sinónimo de "government-sponsored". Gracias!

disagree  E. David Curiel: "public television," at least in the US, is understood as gov't sponsored TV, not the same as broadcast
24 mins
  -> That's right. I've already posted my agree on Saul's suggestion. Thanks!

neutral  Noni Gilbert: Sorry to pile on the non-agrees! Saw your comment below, but it'd be useful if you included a note with your reply to show that you've been persuaded by other refs that your initial response doesn't fit the bill. Useful to have all yr links on record tho'
1 hr
  -> Yep, I'll do that right now. Better than hiding an answer... ;-)




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Televisíon abierta = fr...

[DOC] OFERTAS COLOMBIAFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Obras cinematográficas en televisión abierta ... Cinematographic Works over Free-to-Air Television ... Multichannelled Free-to-Air Commercial Television ...
www.sice.oas.org/TPD/AND_USA/Negotiations/COLofertainvserAn... - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8