ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

un canto a la amistad

English translation: a celebration of friendship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un canto a la amistad
English translation:a celebration of friendship
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

15:08 Mar 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: un canto a la amistad
El spot de forever free es un canto a la amistad
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
a celebration of friendship
Explanation:
My attempt without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-03-14 15:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a celebration of friendship" About 820,000 results http://tiny.cc/2s15aw
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a hymn to friendship
Carol Gullidge
3 +2a celebration of friendship
Richard Hill
4a paean to friendship
neilmac
4an ode to friendshipanademahomar
3 +1a homage to firendship
James A. Walsh
3a thumbs up / salute to friendship / a cheer for friendship
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a hymn to friendship


Explanation:
also the title of a Celine Dion song, apparently

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This near-literal translation works perfectly well.
56 mins
  -> many thanks Phil - yes, sometimes it does!

agree  ormiston
1 hr
  -> many thanks ormiston!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a celebration of friendship


Explanation:
My attempt without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-03-14 15:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a celebration of friendship" About 820,000 results http://tiny.cc/2s15aw

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: i like this option best. it sounds a lot more natural than the others, i find. without any other context, it would be my choice :)
30 mins
  -> Thanks Susana :)

agree  Quimera: I like this better because it is not a literal translation, and it gives the perfect sense of what "canto a la amistad" really means in Spanish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Quimera

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a thumbs up / salute to friendship / a cheer for friendship


Explanation:
Anthony Kennedy Shriver and Romero Britto are Best Buddies ...
capitolfile-magazine.com/.../anthony-kennedy-shriver-and-romero-b...Cached
Anthony Kennedy Shriver and Romero Britto are Best Buddies. **A thumbs up to friendship.** Man on a mission: Anthony Kennedy Shriver. Britto and Shriver ...

Burly and Grum: February 2012
burlyandgrum.blogspot.com/2012_02_01_archive.htmlCached
26 Feb 2012 – **Thumbs up to friendship!** This week my friends have excelled themselves in supporting both myself and Burly & Grum.

good show - North Carolina Dirt Racing - Dirt Track Racing ...
www.ncdirtracing.com › ... › Friendship SpeedwayCached
31 Jul 2011 – ... week but at least 1 a month would be great.and also **thumbs up to friendship** for waiting out the rain and not canceling like other tracks do.


Sanne's Grain of Salt: A Salute to Friendship
sanne-grainofsalt.blogspot.com/2010/12/salute-to-friendship.htmlCached
17 Dec 2010 –** A Salute to Friendship.** Once again I remind you that I am 57 years old and thus feel that I have gained some wisdom over my years. One of the ...

Fabulous Baker Boys, The (Special Edition) (UK) (DVD Details ...
www.myreviewer.com › DVDCached
3 Nov 2004 – But finally, The Fabulous Baker Boys is a ***salute to friendship***, family and following your dreams. Special Features: Cast and crew interviews (30 ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-03-14 15:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:

"IN PRAISE OF FRIENDSHIP"

June 2000 - The Pastoral Review
thepastoralreview.org/cgi-bin/contents.cgi?pnppl-past-00001Cached
**In praise of friendship**. Martin Boland. In a culture dominated by erotic love, what happens to friendship? Martin Boland, a priest of the Diocese of Brentwood and ...

#
robert,burns,auld,lang,syne
www.3d-cad-steelwork.com/Robert Burns Auld Lang ...Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
The last line of the Anglicised version of the chorus tends to be rendered: For the sake of old lang zyne. The song is **in praise of friendship** and old time's sake so ...
#
Preston King, Friendship in Politics | PhilPapers
philpapers.org/rec/PREFIPCached
10 Aug 2010 – ... survived Kaufmann's observation that "few philosophers have written more eloquently*** in praise of friendship** than Nietzsche; and while he .

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un canto a la amistad
a homage to firendship


Explanation:
Another option. But it's hard to know with such little context...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-03-14 15:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "an ode to friendship" might be more fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-03-14 15:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

116,000 hits for "an ode to friendship" http://tinyurl.com/89gc3w2


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/89wdt8f
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: it's a spot not a song as such, it's a homage!
1 day10 hrs
  -> That's what I thought too! Cheers, Claudia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a paean to friendship


Explanation:
Another option.
pae·an/ˈpēən/Noun: 1.A song of praise or triumph.
2.A thing that expresses enthusiastic praise.



neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ode to friendship


Explanation:
Otra opción

An Ode To Friendship Lyrics by Wilting Rose
www.lyricsdepot.com › Wilting Rose Lyrics
12 Dec 2011 – Lyrics Depot is your source of lyrics to An Ode To Friendship by Wilting Rose. Please check back for more Wilting Rose lyrics.
An Ode to Friendship - YouTube
► 7:07► 7:07

www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkWOSruFhwQ19 Jan 2009 - 7 min - Uploaded by BetterWorld4YouAndMe
An Ode to Friendship:-) by Alasdair Urquhart Friendship: A Divine Inspiration within the essence of oneness ...
Ode to Friendship - YouTube
► 1:43► 1:43

www.youtube.com/watch?v=kMh0qFWFOkI25 Jun 2010 - 2 min - Uploaded by NuovoPiero
My poem "Forsythia" set to music and image in an Ode to Friendship. The glorious result is a homoerotic ...
More videos for an ode to friendship »
Pink Lemonade Design: An ode to friendship
pinklemonadedesign.blogspot.com/2011/10/ode-to-friendship.html
24 Oct 2011 – An ode to friendship. Happy Monday! How was your weekend?? Mine was fantastic! It started off with a Friday night dinner with a friend from ...
Not Words, But Meanings
www.curatormagazine.com/rebeccahorton/not-words-but-meaning...
6 May 2011 – This particular reflection is an ode to friendship–friendship done at a distance, and friendship done face to face. There is nothing I treasure ...


Y de estas hay miles

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish