KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

vernacular

English translation: vernacular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vernacular
English translation:vernacular
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

10:34 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: vernacular
A short wave radio broadcast has a vernacular sign on. That is the station is announced in more than 3 or 4 languages.

This is radio RSA, Ici radio rsa, like that . I can not find the word for "venacular". Help please???
Subbanna Varanasi
United States
vernacular
Explanation:
Are you looking for the term in Spanish or English? In English, "vernacular" means the everyday language spoken by the people of a particular country/region, as opposed to language which is literary.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vernacular
Aoife Kennedy
5vernacularVeronika Walther


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vernacular


Explanation:
Are you looking for the term in Spanish or English? In English, "vernacular" means the everyday language spoken by the people of a particular country/region, as opposed to language which is literary.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=vernacular
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 mins

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: It's Latin - should be the same in both languages
12 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo
23 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
17 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vernacular


Explanation:
it is the same in english and spanish. vernacular (in both) means the language that is commonly spoken by the people.

Veronika Walther
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish