KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

Aprobados y Suspensos

English translation: Thumbs Up and Thumbs Down


11:52 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / magazine section
Spanish term or phrase: Aprobados y Suspensos
This is the title of a magazine section where they grade activities by companies in the sector. I know literally it means Pass and Fail, but that doesn't really fit the bill. What do other magazines usually call thiese sections? Or has anybody any bright ideas?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Thumbs Up and Thumbs Down
Explanation:
There are a number of options here--

My local paper gives "Thumbs Up" and "Thumbs Down" to local politicians when they do good or bad things for the community.

I've also seen "Yay! to" and "Nay! to"...

It's 7am, so my mind is a bit foggy ...
Selected response from:

Sandra Alboum
United States
Grading comment
I think the Thumbs Up /Thumbs Down option is a good one. Client likes it too and has even added little pics of a hand with the thumb up/down 8~)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Performers and Underachivers
George Rabel
5 +1Thumbs Up and Thumbs Down
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thumbs Up and Thumbs Down


Explanation:
There are a number of options here--

My local paper gives "Thumbs Up" and "Thumbs Down" to local politicians when they do good or bad things for the community.

I've also seen "Yay! to" and "Nay! to"...

It's 7am, so my mind is a bit foggy ...

Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think the Thumbs Up /Thumbs Down option is a good one. Client likes it too and has even added little pics of a hand with the thumb up/down 8~)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: same here, need more coffee
42 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Performers and Underachivers


Explanation:
just off the top of my head
Newsweek uses a goood, simple one:
"Winners and Losers"

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonia

agree  aniles: I like winners and losers. I've seen it in a few magazines.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, depende de la naturaleza de las "actividades"

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias