ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

vaya con dios

English translation: may God be with you

09:52 Mar 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: vaya con dios
in a song..." Goodbye, farewell,vaya con dios, good luck..."
katie
English translation:may God be with you
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5may God be with you
Maria Lorenzo
5 +2god blessAnaviva
5 +1Go with God
Marian Greenfield
5 +1godspeedArcoiris
5god bless you
Montse Safont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god bless


Explanation:
Literally means "god be with you"

Anaviva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: or "goodbye" doesn`t it literally mean "go with God"?
13 mins

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
23 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go with God


Explanation:
Although I would never use it, it is used in English... you'll see over 9,000 hits on Google...

College Students: Go With God, Page 9
College Students: Go With God. Rev. Mark Connolly. Everyone who goes to college,
whether one locally or far away, generally faces adjustment problems. ...
www.spirituality.org/issue02/page09.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Slovak news: Go with God: Departures and drinking
... Slovak Matters. Go with God: Departures and drinking. By Tom Nicholson
Spectator Staff. Last month we left our departing Slovak speakers ...
www.slovakspectator.sk/clanok-367.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Go with God by Arends, Carolyn - Food For The Hungry
Go with God. Arends, Carolyn. Accompaniment Cassette, more information. Also from
Arends, Carolyn. Retail Price: $7.99. SALE PRICE: $7.19. You Save: $0.80 (10%). ...
www.parable.com/fh/item_7511925065.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Alexia - Vaya Con Dios (Go With God) (Buy this CD at Cross Rhythms ...
... Sign up for news and special offers from Cross Rhythms Direct. Alexia
- Vaya Con Dios (Go With God). STYLE: Latin RATING CROSS RHYTHMS ...
direct.crossrhythms.co.uk/cd.php?cd=6984 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Go With God Archival Holdings
Go With God. Go With God [typescript] 445 pages 21.5 x 28cm. Physical Description: ... Go
With God [inserts] 18 pages 21.5 x 28cm. Physical Description: ...
web.sbu.edu/friedsam/jimbishop/gowithgod.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

unbillable hours: Go With God
... Thursday, January 08, 2004. Go With God. "I don't ... 357767. Listed below
are links to weblogs that reference Go With God: Comments. okay, i ...
unbillablehours.typepad.com/unbillablehours/ 2004/01/go_with_god.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Your Roundup
... by: threads | thread tree | by date | last 24 hours Go with God... Posted by: Lurker
II <lurkeraol@hotmail.com> Message posted: Thu Feb 12, 2004, 11:27 am ...
www.paysonroundup.com/yourroundup/msg/85014286 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Go With God
Go With God words and music by Carolyn Arends and Connie Harrington
Farther than lands you have ever imagined Deeper than even the ...
www.carolynarends.com/music/lyrics/gwg.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Carolyn Arends' "Go With God" Video
"Go With God". Carolyn Arends. go to main CD review page. **Video clip
courtesy of Vidnet.com**. About Us | Contact Us | Prayer Requests ...
www.jesusfreakhideout.com/videoclips/arends.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Delivering returns for the faithful - Apr. 21, 2000
Go with God and Cisco. April 21, 2000: 7:52 am ET Faith-based funds yield some
solid, sin-free returns -- or close to it By Staff Writer Jeanne Sahadi. ...
money.cnn.com/2000/04/21/mutualfunds/ q_funds_religious/ - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
god bless you


Explanation:
También podría ser la opción de Go with God, que también la he visto en elgún lugar.
Espero ayude.

Montse Safont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
may God be with you


Explanation:
another option

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
5 mins
  -> gracias Sonia!

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr
  -> gracias María!

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  Refugio: and parallel to the origin of the word goodbye: god b(e with)ye
17 hrs

agree  jfrb
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
godspeed


Explanation:
Yet another opcion.

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=godspeed

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
44 mins