KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

pues cuando ardio perdida reverdecieron sus maizales

English translation: When what was lost was burned, the corn fields became green again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pues cuando ardió la pérdida reverdecieron sus maizales
English translation:When what was lost was burned, the corn fields became green again
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:52 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: pues cuando ardio perdida reverdecieron sus maizales
phrase from 21 grams
john
When what was lost was burned, the corn fields became green again
Explanation:
It's already in the Glossary.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5when it burned and was lost, the corn fields grew green again
Gabriela Abraham
5When what was lost was burned, the corn fields became green again
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When what was lost was burned, the corn fields became green again


Explanation:
It's already in the Glossary.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when it burned and was lost, the corn fields grew green again


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Gabriela Abraham
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer