KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

ampliar contenidos, enfoques y tratamientos

English translation: broaden their content, approach and handling of coverage


10:34 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / TV news reports
Spanish term or phrase: ampliar contenidos, enfoques y tratamientos
I'd like to know if this sounds good to English readers when translated from Spanish. I'm not sure if "treatment" is the right word here, but I can't think of any other...

"Los informativos en televisión amplían sus contenidos, enfoques y tratamientos"

"News reports on TV widen their contents, approaches and treatments"
Anna Martinez
United Kingdom
English translation:broaden their content, approach and handling of coverage
Explanation:
broaden is definitely more appropriate than widen

treatment is probably ok, but I think handling is better

you might even be able to go so far as to say

broaden their content and approach to coverage

since approach to coverage implies treatment/handling
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanx!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3broaden their content, approach and handling of coverage
Marian Greenfield
4 +1(widen, extend) the content, focus and treatment of their coverage
William Pairman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(widen, extend) the content, focus and treatment of their coverage


Explanation:
suggestion

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
2 mins
  -> cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broaden their content, approach and handling of coverage


Explanation:
broaden is definitely more appropriate than widen

treatment is probably ok, but I think handling is better

you might even be able to go so far as to say

broaden their content and approach to coverage

since approach to coverage implies treatment/handling

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
53 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs