ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

"válvula aórtica con velos finos"

English translation: aortic valve with thin flaps (leaflets)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"válvula aórtica con velos finos"
English translation:aortic valve with thin flaps (leaflets)
Entered by: jward

11:44 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Prueba de esfuerzo - Pruebas cardacas - Origen: Madrid
Spanish term or phrase: "válvula aórtica con velos finos"
Ecocardiograma: VI no dilatado con espesores normales, función sistólica global conservada sin alteraciones en la contractilidad segmentaria. La válvula mitral es normal con mínima insuficiencia. Válvula aórtica con velos finos, apertura y cierres normales. Raíz de aorta normal. Aurícula izquierda minimamente dilatada.
cecilia anrriquez
aortic valve with thin flaps
Explanation:
The flaps are also called leaflets.
Selected response from:

jward
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aortic valve with thin flaps
jward
5aortic valve with thin leafletsHugo Silva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
válvula aórtica con velos finos
aortic valve with thin flaps


Explanation:
The flaps are also called leaflets.

jward
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Kindest Regards
ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks Stella!

agree  Hugo Silva: ooops... I´m sorry, I had not noticed your second option... Excuse me!
1 hr
  -> No worries Hugo! The same thing has happened to me. Thanks for your agreement.

agree  carlie602: grcias
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Transcript!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula aórtica con velos finos
aortic valve with thin leaflets


Explanation:
They are called "leaflets"... suerte...:-)

Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12