KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

conduccion atrio-ventricular

English translation: Atrioventricular Conduction


15:30 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: conduccion atrio-ventricular
the quote is as follows: el ritmo de base es sinusal con tiempos de conduccion atrio-ventricular.
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:Atrioventricular Conduction
Explanation:
AtrioVentricular Conduction Disturbances -
Delays in conduction below the bifurcation of Bundle of His cause bundle branch or fascicular blocks, while atrioventricular conduction is maintained, ...
www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/ AtrioVent_cond_dist.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-16 15:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atrioventricular conduction - definition from Biology-Online.org Definition and other additional information on atrioventricular conduction from Biology-Online.org dictionary.
www.biology-online.org/dictionary/ atrioventricular_conduction
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Atrioventricular Conduction
Andrés Martínez
5 +1AV conductionPamela Fioravanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Atrioventricular Conduction


Explanation:
AtrioVentricular Conduction Disturbances -
Delays in conduction below the bifurcation of Bundle of His cause bundle branch or fascicular blocks, while atrioventricular conduction is maintained, ...
www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/ AtrioVent_cond_dist.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-16 15:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atrioventricular conduction - definition from Biology-Online.org Definition and other additional information on atrioventricular conduction from Biology-Online.org dictionary.
www.biology-online.org/dictionary/ atrioventricular_conduction


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya
0 min
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 min
  -> Thanks again Lamprini.

agree  Georges Tocco
12 mins
  -> Thanks again Georges.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: "AV conduction", for test reports :-)
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena. Ay esas abreviaturas que tantos quebraderos de cabeza nos dan a veces. :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel.

agree  Karina Tabacinic
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Karina.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AV conduction


Explanation:
or atrio-ventricular conduction

See:

http://heartdisease.about.com/cs/starthere/a/elecsystem_2.ht...
http://www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/AtrioVent_cond_dist....
http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/103/12/e63
http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/52/3/435

Pamela Fioravanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ésta es la forma usual de escribirlo en informes :-)
49 mins
  -> Thanx Elena