KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

extrasistoles ventriculares

English translation: ventricular extrasystole


15:32 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: extrasistoles ventriculares
quote (from results of holter test) is "se registraron 1760 estrasistoles ventriculares.
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:ventricular extrasystole
Explanation:
from the Dorland's medical Dictionary:

extrasystole (ex·tra·sys·to·le) (eks”trə-sis´to-le) a premature contraction of the heart that is independent of the normal rhythm and arises in response to an impulse in some part of the heart other than the sinoatrial node; called also premature beat or systole.

atrial e. atrial premature complex.

atrioventricular (AV) e. atrioventricular junctional premature complex.

infranodal e. ventricular e.

interpolated e. see under beat.

junctional e. atrioventricular junctional premature complex.

nodal e. atrioventricular e.

retrograde e. a premature ventricular contraction followed by a premature atrial contraction, due to transmission of the stimulus backward, usually over the bundle of His.

ventricular e. ventricular premature complex.

Selected response from:

Pamela Fioravanti
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ventricular extrasystoles
Andrés Martínez
5 +1ventricular premature beats (VPB's) or ventricular ectopic beats (VEB's)xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1ventricular extrasystole
Maria Bedoya
5ventricular extrasystolePamela Fioravanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ventricular extrasystoles


Explanation:
ventricular extrasystoles - General Practice Notebook -
ventricular extrasystoles. These are caused by the premature discharge of a ... Ventricular extrasystoles after myocardial infarction are associated with ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-489684977.htm


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
0 min
  -> Thanks Lamprini.

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Sabrina.

agree  Robert Anderson
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  Georges Tocco
10 mins
  -> Thanks Georges.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventricular extrasystole


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventricular extrasystole


Explanation:
from the Dorland's medical Dictionary:

extrasystole (ex·tra·sys·to·le) (eks”trə-sis´to-le) a premature contraction of the heart that is independent of the normal rhythm and arises in response to an impulse in some part of the heart other than the sinoatrial node; called also premature beat or systole.

atrial e. atrial premature complex.

atrioventricular (AV) e. atrioventricular junctional premature complex.

infranodal e. ventricular e.

interpolated e. see under beat.

junctional e. atrioventricular junctional premature complex.

nodal e. atrioventricular e.

retrograde e. a premature ventricular contraction followed by a premature atrial contraction, due to transmission of the stimulus backward, usually over the bundle of His.

ventricular e. ventricular premature complex.



Pamela Fioravanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrasístoles ventriculares
ventricular premature beats (VPB's) or ventricular ectopic beats (VEB's)


Explanation:
"Ventricular extrasystoles" is not incorrect but as a Holter / test report sounds unnatural. Here in the US, in Holter & ECG reports we write "VPB's"; in some hospitals they prefer "VEB's".

Good luck,

Elena

Ventricular Ectopic Beats: Encyclopedia of MedicineVentricular Ectopic Beats: Encyclopedia of Medicine.

health.enotes.com/medicine-encyclopedia/ ventricular-ectopic-beats -

**Ventricular Premature Beats**: Abnormal Heart Rhythms: Merck Manual ...Photographs. ECG: Ventricular Ectopic Beats · ECG: Ventricular Ectopic Beats. **Ventricular premature beats** are common, particularly among older people. ...

www.merck.com/mmhe/sec03/ch027/ch027f.html

eMedicine - Ventricular Premature Complexes : Article by Jatin ...Part I: **Ventricular premature beats** and tachyarrhythmias. South Med J 1995 Jan; 88(1): 1-21[Medline]. Andersson S, Osterlind PO, Holmboe G, ...

www.emedicine.com/med/topic2364.htm


Ventricular Premature Beats (VPBs) -- Cardiology AdvisorWhat are ventricular premature beats (VPBs)? A normal heartbeat starts from the right upper chamber (atrium) of the heart. A **ventricular premature beat** ...

www.medformation.com/ac/crsca.nsf/ file/crs-ca-car_ventricular.premature.beats




xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel