KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

pares ventriculares

English translation: ventricular pairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pares ventriculares
English translation:ventricular pairs
Entered by: Maria Bedoya

15:37 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: pares ventriculares
I realize the phrase could be literally translated as "ventricular pairs" but I wonder if there isn't a cardiological term of art. The quote, referring to a holter exam, is as follows:

"se registraron 112 extrasistoles supraventriculares sin pares ventriculares."
Thomas Ochiltree
ventricular pairs
Explanation:
It is ventricular pairs. see this link

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:aXElvaYa460J:medind.nic....
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ventricular coupletsxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1ventricular pairs
Maria Bedoya
5ventricular pairsPamela Fioravanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventricular pairs


Explanation:
It is ventricular pairs. see this link

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:aXElvaYa460J:medind.nic....

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: It is true that "couplets" is more common but "pairs" is also used. Translators need to stick to the original text whenever possible.
15 hrs
  -> That's how I feel also. Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ventricular couplets


Explanation:
Hi, Thomas,

Welcome to ProZ.

Yes, in Cardiology we do use a specific term for "pares ventriculares" (also called "duplas ventriculares"): it's "ventricular couplets".

("Ventricular pairs" sounds rather colloquial and I've never seen it in our hospital's medical records or reports).

Good luck,

Elena


eMedicine - Ventricular Tachycardia : Article by Mark E Alexander, MDPaul T, Marchal C, Garson A Jr: **Ventricular couplets** in the young: prognosis related to underlying substrate. Am Heart J 1990 Mar; ...

www.emedicine.com/PED/topic2546.htm


NEJM -- Frequent Ventricular Ectopy after Exercise as a Predictor ...On page 782, lines 8 and 9 of the third paragraph in the right-hand column should have read " **ventricular couplets** occurring at least five times per minute" ...

content.nejm.org/cgi/content/extract/348/15/1508



xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Saludos.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrés, saludos

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Maisa

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Hi Elena! What's new with you? I never thought of contributing to Caduceus. To be honest, I haven't seen it. Is it on-line?
3 hrs
  -> Hi Muriel! Just the usual: editing, writing, Caduceus... BTW, when will you submit an article to Caduceus? // I'll get you the info real soon! -- meanwhile, you may want to see this thread: http://www.proz.com/topic/19183. Tx :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5