KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

segmento ST

English translation: ST segment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segmento ST
English translation:ST segment
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

16:23 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: segmento ST
the reference is to a holter study. The quote is

"no se evidencia descenso del segmento ST correspondiente a patrón de reuesta isquémica."
Thomas Ochiltree
ST segment
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-16 16:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/cardiophysio/EKGSTsegment.htm
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ST segment
Lamprini Kosma
5ST segmentPamela Fioravanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ST segment


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-16 16:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/cardiophysio/EKGSTsegment.htm

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: http://medstat.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson10/
1 min
  -> Thanks, Urico!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, maisa!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hi, Lamprini
1 hr
  -> Hi Elena, thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ST segment


Explanation:
...decline in S-T segment elevation (on the ECG)....
http://jpet.aspetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/287/2/527


Also, see links below

http://eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/24/1/67
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Pamela Fioravanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16