KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

etilefrina o norfenefrina

English translation: ethylephrine or norphenephrine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etilefrina o norfenefrina
English translation:ethylephrine or norphenephrine
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

10:14 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / prospecto de un medicamento
Spanish term or phrase: etilefrina o norfenefrina
Sobredosificación.
Procedimientos.
(entre otros muchos) Administración adicional de un simpaticomimético, por ejemplo, etilefrina HCI o norfenefrina HCI.

Ya mi cabeza no da para pensar más... les agradezco mucho si me pueden ayudar.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
ethylephrine or norphenephrine
Explanation:

... interventions in patients with vasovagal syncope: results of a controlled study of **ethylephrine** vs placebo. J Am Coll Cardiol 1995; 25: 65–69.[Abstract] ...
europace.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/refs/3/4/336

**Norphenephrine**. Norepinephrine (sometimes referred to as l-arterenol/ Levarterenol or l-norepinephrine) is a sympathomimetic amine ...
www.anurpharma.com/Pharma/Molecules/ Norphenephrine/norphenephrine.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ethylephrine or norphenephrine
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1etilefrine or norfenefrineMauricio Manzo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etilefrine or norfenefrine


Explanation:
así aparece en varios listados de farmacología

Mauricio Manzo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kk ll: si, son remedios
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne-Barbara Stege

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Misspelled. Nonproprietary drug names should be taken seriously!
41 mins
  -> You are absolutely rigth Muriel Vasconcellos, never will this happen again, thanks for the advice

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethylephrine or norphenephrine


Explanation:

... interventions in patients with vasovagal syncope: results of a controlled study of **ethylephrine** vs placebo. J Am Coll Cardiol 1995; 25: 65–69.[Abstract] ...
europace.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/refs/3/4/336

**Norphenephrine**. Norepinephrine (sometimes referred to as l-arterenol/ Levarterenol or l-norepinephrine) is a sympathomimetic amine ...
www.anurpharma.com/Pharma/Molecules/ Norphenephrine/norphenephrine.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Manzo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mauricio. Very kind of you!