KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

preinfarto

English translation: pre-infarct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preinfarto
English translation:pre-infarct
Entered by: Roxane Dow

03:11 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: preinfarto
"ha sufrido varios preinfartos"

small heart attacks?
Roxane Dow
United States
pre infarcts
Explanation:
Hola,

Generalmente el pre-infarto tiene también que ver con la angina.

Suerte,

Jl

Let us wait for the MDs....

www.j-circ.or.jp/english/sessions/reports/64th-ss/yellon.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anginas inestables o pre-infartos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre-infarct....Cecilia is right!
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pre infarctsJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5threatened heart attacks (as opposed to true or actual heart attacks)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4preinfarct
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre infarcts


Explanation:
Hola,

Generalmente el pre-infarto tiene también que ver con la angina.

Suerte,

Jl

Let us wait for the MDs....

www.j-circ.or.jp/english/sessions/reports/64th-ss/yellon.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"anginas inestables o pre-infartos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre-infarct....Cecilia is right!
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm: no es pre infart? creo que se te fue una "C" de mas
1 min
  -> A heart infarct, also known as a myocardial infarct is the blockage of a coronary ... :-))

agree  Parrot: con guión.
3 mins
  -> Yes! :-))

agree  xxxOso: Right on, man! :^)
4 mins
  -> Hola, man! Qué tal?

agree  BurakB
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preinfarct


Explanation:
the English equivalent

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threatened heart attacks (as opposed to true or actual heart attacks)


Explanation:
New Imaging Test Helps ER Docs Separate out Faster Patients in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pain or symptoms suggestive of a heart attack and have a non-diagnostic EKG ... who turn
out not to have threatened or true heart attacks. Preliminary data ...
www.ahcpr.gov/news/press/pr1999/selkr3pr.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cleveland Clinic study finds cholesterol drugs helpful after ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... lowering drugs upon discharge from the hospital after treatment for threatened
or actual heart attack are much less likely to die within six months than ...
my.premierinc.com/all/newsroom/news-member/april-01/cleveland-clinic-cholesterol.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4