ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Please see explanation

English translation: ablation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ablación
English translation:ablation
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

09:40 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: Please see explanation
Again, transcribed text with probable transcriber error.
Term: desiglación
Context: "...una arritmia que tiene un tratamiento muy eficaz, que es la desiglación, que no suele dejar secuelas..."
Christine Laurin
Canada
ablation
Explanation:
Como Cardióloga que hace investigación en arritmias, te puedo confirmar que "Desiglación" no es un término en español relacionado al tratamiento de arritmias. Creo que no es un término en español, period.

El tratamiento de arritimias que no deja secuelas es la ablación x radiofrecuencia (radiofrequncy cathter ablation). Mi esposo realiza este procedimiento a diario aquí en Chicago, dado que él es Electrofisiólogo.

Sergio también ha publicado varios artículos sobre ablación. Te paso un par de links.

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos above... I meant \"radiofrequency catheter ablation\"
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Tx. Looks good. I'd come up with "defibrillation", but don't know if it would leave sequelae. If you happen to know, I'd really appreciate your opinion. I could post it as another question or, if you like, you could e-mail me directly at: blueline@worldonline.es
TIA, Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arrythmia and by-pass (In Spanish arritmia and desligamiento)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1ablationxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arrythmia and by-pass (In Spanish arritmia and desligamiento)


Explanation:
See if the internet references match your context.

Your search: arritmia + desligamiento Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


URINOTERAPIA
... realizar tal acto. Para ellas, ese desligamiento, por sí solo, ya es ... cerebral, tumor
arteriocerebral, infarto, angina, arritmia, hipertensióne hipotensión. ...
http://ar.geocities.com/inebea/URINOTERAPIA.htm


Alfred Blasi - Introducción
... realizar tal acto. Para ellas, ese desligamiento, por sí solo, ya es ... cerebral, tumor
arteriocerebral, infarto, angina, arritmia, hipertensión e hipotensión. ...
http://www.alfredblasi.net/fibromialgia/urinoterapia.htm



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chrys.

neutral  Karina Pelech: bypass if most often seen as 'derivación' not desligación..
1 hr
  -> I am not a medical doctor, Thank you for your input.

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: La palabra "desligamiento" no aparece en ningún texto ni revista cardiológicos. El link sobre "urinoterapia" es un chiste; el Web site empieza con "La Urinoterapia es una técnica terapéutica que consiste en la ingestión de orina o en su aplicación en piel
4 hrs
  -> Dadas las referencias que das abajo, no me animo a estar en desacuerdo contigo. Habría que ver la referencia de internet, para mayor seguridad. Honestamente, yo no la he verificado. Gracias.

agree  xxxRNolder
2 days2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ablation


Explanation:
Como Cardióloga que hace investigación en arritmias, te puedo confirmar que "Desiglación" no es un término en español relacionado al tratamiento de arritmias. Creo que no es un término en español, period.

El tratamiento de arritimias que no deja secuelas es la ablación x radiofrecuencia (radiofrequncy cathter ablation). Mi esposo realiza este procedimiento a diario aquí en Chicago, dado que él es Electrofisiólogo.

Sergio también ha publicado varios artículos sobre ablación. Te paso un par de links.

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos above... I meant \"radiofrequency catheter ablation\"


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Tx. Looks good. I'd come up with "defibrillation", but don't know if it would leave sequelae. If you happen to know, I'd really appreciate your opinion. I could post it as another question or, if you like, you could e-mail me directly at: blueline@worldonline.es
TIA, Chris Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Qué bueno que estés por aquí. El otro día hiciste una falta enorme... :-)) Bueno, la verdad es que tu opinión y 'final diagnose' is always needed. :-))
3 hrs
  -> JL, you always make me blush with your flattering comments.... Gracias!! :-)