KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

fracción deprimida

English translation: depressed ejection fraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fracción deprimida
English translation:depressed ejection fraction
Entered by: Terry Burgess

09:45 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: fracción deprimida
Again, this may sound a bit "off" due to possible transcriber's error.
"...eran todos pacientes con onda Q en el infarto, con fracción de dición deprimida..."
Christine Laurin
Canada
depressed ejection fraction
Explanation:
See:

http://www.cardiologychannel.com/chf/causes.shtml

"Patients with an ejection fraction of approximately 40% to 45% have mildly depressed ejection fractions, those with ejection fractions of approximately 30% to 40% have moderately depressed ejection fractions, and those with ejection fractions of 10% to 25% have severely depressed ejection fractions."

This would appear to be in keeping with your earlier question...and hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Great, thanks.
Sorry for the delay in grading...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depressed ejection fraction
Terry Burgess
4 +1Terry is right. Here are some references from internet.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depressed ejection fraction


Explanation:
See:

http://www.cardiologychannel.com/chf/causes.shtml

"Patients with an ejection fraction of approximately 40% to 45% have mildly depressed ejection fractions, those with ejection fractions of approximately 30% to 40% have moderately depressed ejection fractions, and those with ejection fractions of 10% to 25% have severely depressed ejection fractions."

This would appear to be in keeping with your earlier question...and hope it helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great, thanks.
Sorry for the delay in grading...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs
  -> Thanks "ACB":-)))...have a great weekend!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Right on!
5 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
8 hrs

agree  mangordi
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terry is right. Here are some references from internet.


Explanation:
Your search: "depressed ejection" + "Q wave" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-8 of 8


Postgraduate Medicine: Non-Q wave myocardial infarction
... specifically in non-Q wave infarction. Most of the studies have involved patients
with large anterior myocardial infarctions or depressed ejection fractions (12 ...
http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/2000/02_00/tamberella.htm


mnc3007i - G. Beller: Noninvasive Predischarge Risk Assessment in ...
... dysfunction as evidenced by a depressed ejection fraction and extent of wall motion ... patients
with unstable angina or non–Q-wave myocardial infarction (14). At ...
http://www.fac.org.ar/cvirtual/cvirteng/cienteng/mneng/mnc30...


Annals of Thoracic Surgery
... Left ventricular function was severely depressed (ejection fraction <35%) in 12%,
and left main ... 0.2%). There were 32 (5%) q-wave myocardial infarctions, and 14 ...
http://www.ctsnet.org/journal/ats/68/399?item=abstract


Coronary Artery Disease & The Internist: (MICROSOFT WORD)
... CAD – even with pain. Evidence of prior Q-wave MI on ECG makes CAD very likely ... Inhibitors
– First line in all patients with depressed ejection fraction (EF). ...
http://www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/gmserv/Preclinic2000/Cardiol...


Using Antiplatelet Agents To Lower Risk of Stroke and MI (PDF)
... for acute coronary syndromes; about half of these are related to acute MI (Q-wave
and non-Q-wave), and an equal number are hospital- ized for unstable angina ...
http://www.managedcaremag.com/supplements/0010_antiplate_sup...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 19:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have added these references to support Terry´s answer, not to compete with it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chrys.