KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

poresis

English translation: (electro-)phoresis


22:56 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: poresis
Possible transcriber's error? (Again). Context of myocardial infarction markers, LDH isoenzymes, etc.
"En otras poresis se habría elevado a parte el cociente de la uno con la dos pues te elevaría las enzimas cuatro y cinco a favor de congestión hepática".
Christine Laurin
Canada
English translation:(electro-)phoresis
Explanation:
Hola. Not sure about this one but you may check link below to see if it's what you're after. Ref. 2 looks quite interesting too. Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Tx. Looks like it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electrophoresis
mangordi
4poresis
Robert INGLEDEW
3(electro-)phoresisxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poresis


Explanation:
I don´t know what it means, but the word poresis exists in English.
Your search: poresis Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


N 2000-48 Nicola Cau (PDF)
... on peut ainsi restituer dans le premier cas jElpivdi Poresiª"...pour Elpis Poresis...
), et dans le second jElpivdi Poresiªo"... (pour Elpis (fille) de ...
http://www.achemenet.com/pdf/nabu/nabu2000-048.pdf


Lunacy Records ~ Desoto Co, Florida
... Z. King, ML Williams, TB King, FM Waldron, CC Chollar Physicians: Ed Green, NM Sauls,
WH Green Evaluation: Poresis/Mental Resbitude * This page was struck out. ...
http://www.rootsweb.com/~fldesoto/lunacyindex.htm


Colored Asylum Cemetery - Columbia, SC | Listing
... January, 1915, 1534, Alexander Weatherborn, M, B, ? 52, general
poresis, January, 1915, 1541, Ralpj Jackson, M, B, -, 55, pellagra, ...
http://www.prairiebluff.com/aacemetery/asylumcem2.html


????
... SDS????????????? (2) ( SDS Poly acryl amids Gel
Electro poresis of Frozen Fish Drip(2) ), ? 0000143084 ?(JPN). ...
http://www.nii.ac.jp/sokuho/articles/ncid/AN00158669/1984030...


Cefzon (PDF)
... oral cavity discomfort, wheezing, vertigo, desire to defecate, tinnitus or dia-
poresis are observed, the product should be discon- tinued and appropriate ...
http://www.jpma.or.jp/jpr/PDF/FUJISA04.PDF
More Results From: www.jpma.or.jp


http://iubio.bio.indiana.edu/R101009-102099-/news/bionet/bio...
... groups/individuals. > I am also interested in specific work/research related to
poresis and > pheresis. Please respond here or send me an email to: > taoess ...
http://iubio.bio.indiana.edu/R101009-102099-/news/bionet/bio...
More Results From: iubio.bio.indiana.edu






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 00:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poresis can be written with or without an h (phoresis), depending on the country. There are hits in Internet for both.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(electro-)phoresis


Explanation:
Hola. Not sure about this one but you may check link below to see if it's what you're after. Ref. 2 looks quite interesting too. Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=heart+%22phoresis%22+enzymes&...
    Reference: http://www.healthdataresearch.com/mcr6_def.pdf
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tx. Looks like it.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrophoresis


Explanation:
In an cardiac enzyme electrophoresis different fractions can be found depending on the moment of the event(infarction)

wardman2
... cases which present late, until cardiac tropnin is available. ... affinity as the liver
enzyme. Therefore, they cannot be ... test and agarose-gel electrophoresis. ...
http://www.cpy.cuhk.edu.hk/wardmanual/wardman2.htm
More Results From: www.cpy.cuhk.edu.hk


Phar 6122: diseases: AMI: diagnosis
... Myocardial Enzyme Studies: Troponin I (cTnI) Cardiac ... a poor prognosis to a cardiac
event. ... do a screen then electrophoresis. If screen suggests electrophoresis ...
http://www.courses.ahc.umn.edu/pharmacy/5822/ami4.html



    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 4