KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

betamables

English translation: patients who are candidates for Beta-radiation of their coronary lesions?


23:01 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: betamables
Myocardial infarction biological markers. Another transcriber error??
"Y nosotros, simplemente con los betamables, llevamos una barbaridad, entre ellos el Laboratorio..."
Would it be betablockers? My only guess.
Christine Laurin
Canada
English translation:patients who are candidates for Beta-radiation of their coronary lesions?
Explanation:
Si "betamables" se refiere a beta-bloqueantes, no comprendo lo del Laboratorio... hay + contexto??

Yo pienso que esta frase se podría estar refiriendo a los pacientes que son tratados con catéteres que administran radiación Beta (para tratar lesiones coronarias).

"Betamable" (en una jerga que bien puede ser interna para España o interna para ese centro médico) sería un paciente que es buen candidato para ser sometido a dicho procedimiento de radiación Beta. De ahí que el texto mencione el Laboratorio, es decir, la sala donde se realizan dichos procedimientos.

Algún cardiólogo español x allí??
Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena. No había más contexto, pero creo que has dado con la idea.

Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This is only a guess...
Robert INGLEDEW
4treatable with betablockers
mangordi
4patients who are candidates for Beta-radiation of their coronary lesions?xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is only a guess...


Explanation:
but I supppose it refers to the following products or drugs, which I found in internet.

· Beta Blockers And Thiazide Diuretics (Oral)
· Bupropion (Oral)

· Beta-Val®
· Buspar®

· Betagan®
· Buspirone (Oral)

· Betalin S®
· Busulfan (Injection)

· Betamethacot®
· Busulfan (Oral)

· Betamethasone (Injection)
· Busulfex®

· Betamethasone (Topical)
· Butace®

· Betamethasone/Clotrimazole (Topical)
· Butalbital Compound®

· Betapace®
· Butalbital Compound® With Codeine

· Betaseron®
· Butalbital/Acetaminophen/Caffeine (Oral)

· Betatrex®
· Butalbital/Aspirin/Caffeine (Oral)

· Betaxolol (Ophthalmic)
· Butalbital/Aspirin/Codeine (Oral)

· Betaxolol (Oral)
· Butalgen®

· Betaxon(Tm)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: might be
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patients who are candidates for Beta-radiation of their coronary lesions?


Explanation:
Si "betamables" se refiere a beta-bloqueantes, no comprendo lo del Laboratorio... hay + contexto??

Yo pienso que esta frase se podría estar refiriendo a los pacientes que son tratados con catéteres que administran radiación Beta (para tratar lesiones coronarias).

"Betamable" (en una jerga que bien puede ser interna para España o interna para ese centro médico) sería un paciente que es buen candidato para ser sometido a dicho procedimiento de radiación Beta. De ahí que el texto mencione el Laboratorio, es decir, la sala donde se realizan dichos procedimientos.

Algún cardiólogo español x allí??
Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Gracias, Elena. No había más contexto, pero creo que has dado con la idea.

Chris

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatable with betablockers


Explanation:
Patients that can be treated with betablockers.....I think this is the idea, it fits the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



MONASH UNIVERSITY (MICROSOFT WORD)
... just as effective as betablockers or calcium antagonists ... commonly used in patients
with acute myocardial ... tachycardia. The recently infarcted ventricle is very ...
http://www.med.monash.edu.au/medical/courses/MED4003/lecture...

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 4