KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

parpadeo respiratorio

English translation: dyspnea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parpadeo respiratorio
English translation:dyspnea
Entered by: Christine Laurin

21:33 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: parpadeo respiratorio
Transcribed interview with physician on myocardial infarctions.
Sentence: "El paciente que viene con un dolor torácico que hace una complicación, una arritmia, o un parpadeo respiratorio o se infarta."
Would this simply be respiratory depression or distress?
Christine Laurin
Canada
breathing dystonia
Explanation:
Check these links... I think this might be it.
COMUNICACION NUMERO 48
... Grillone, G. A; Blitzer, A; Brin, M. F; et al. Treatment of adductor laryngeal breathing
dystonia with botulinum toxin type A. Laryngoscope, 104: 30-2, 1994. ...
neurologia.rediris.es/congreso-1/comunicaciones/c-48.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Second Announcement & Call for Presentations XIV International ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SA Ellias, AJ Stoessl, D Eidelberg, JS Fink; ADDUCTOR LARYNGEAL BREATHING DYSTONIA
AFTER BILTERAL SUB-THALAMIC STIMULATION IN A PARKINSON'S DISEASE PATIENT ...
www.parkinson2001.com/programme/ohjelma/posterit_ti.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Vocal Cord Dysfunction: A Thorough Review
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 1 TITLE: Vocal Cord Dysfunction: Paradoxical
Vocal Cord Motion - A Thorough Review ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/Grnds/Vocal-Cord-2001-07/VCD-2.pdf - Páginas similares

TPMM.COM - Glossary Of Medical Terms - D - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cells. dyspnoea (Gr. dyspnoia difficulty of breathing) difficult or laboured breathing.
dystonia (dys- + Gr. tonos) disordered tonicity of muscle. dystrophy (L ...
www.tpmm.com/glossary/medical/gomtd.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jaw


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 21:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this other possibility...
dysp·ne·a Pronunciation Key (dsp-n)
n.
Difficulty in breathing, often associated with lung or heart disease and resulting in shortness of breath. Also called air hunger.


[Latin dyspnoea, from Greek duspnoia : dus-, dys- + pnoi, -pnoia, breathing; see pneu- in Indo-European Roots.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
dysp·neic (-nk) adj.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

dyspnea

n : difficult or labored respiration
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
thanks. dyspnea it is, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dypnoea or Respiratory distress
Karina Pelech
4 +1breathing dystonia
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breathing dystonia


Explanation:
Check these links... I think this might be it.
COMUNICACION NUMERO 48
... Grillone, G. A; Blitzer, A; Brin, M. F; et al. Treatment of adductor laryngeal breathing
dystonia with botulinum toxin type A. Laryngoscope, 104: 30-2, 1994. ...
neurologia.rediris.es/congreso-1/comunicaciones/c-48.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Second Announcement & Call for Presentations XIV International ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SA Ellias, AJ Stoessl, D Eidelberg, JS Fink; ADDUCTOR LARYNGEAL BREATHING DYSTONIA
AFTER BILTERAL SUB-THALAMIC STIMULATION IN A PARKINSON'S DISEASE PATIENT ...
www.parkinson2001.com/programme/ohjelma/posterit_ti.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Vocal Cord Dysfunction: A Thorough Review
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 1 TITLE: Vocal Cord Dysfunction: Paradoxical
Vocal Cord Motion - A Thorough Review ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/Grnds/Vocal-Cord-2001-07/VCD-2.pdf - Páginas similares

TPMM.COM - Glossary Of Medical Terms - D - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cells. dyspnoea (Gr. dyspnoia difficulty of breathing) difficult or laboured breathing.
dystonia (dys- + Gr. tonos) disordered tonicity of muscle. dystrophy (L ...
www.tpmm.com/glossary/medical/gomtd.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jaw


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 21:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this other possibility...
dysp·ne·a Pronunciation Key (dsp-n)
n.
Difficulty in breathing, often associated with lung or heart disease and resulting in shortness of breath. Also called air hunger.


[Latin dyspnoea, from Greek duspnoia : dus-, dys- + pnoi, -pnoia, breathing; see pneu- in Indo-European Roots.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
dysp·neic (-nk) adj.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

dyspnea

n : difficult or labored respiration
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. dyspnea it is, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
32 mins
  -> Thanks Dr.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dypnoea or Respiratory distress


Explanation:
When one gasps for breath, becuase they are having trouble breathing (for whatever reason) is often termed 'respiratory distress'

Dyspnea or Dyspnoea (Am.Eng. and Br.Eng., respectively) is a more technical term. respiratory dystonia, is some a little different, and very rarely used for a condition such as dyspnoea.

Buena suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 22:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - Respiratory dystonia is someTHING a litttle different - excuse the typo error please!..


    I am a surgeon
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi: dyspnea... agree...!
6 hrs
  -> thanks Doc :o)