KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

See explanation

English translation: hepatitis isquémica -> ischemic hepatitis/ hepatic ischemia


21:38 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: See explanation
Myocardial infarction. The transcriber came up with this:
"Nosotros utilizamos el D-Dimer, pero a veces tampoco discrimina demasiado, porque en un paciente con hepalicuotis quémica también puede estar elevado."
Can't quite figure this one out, even assuming that it's probably ".....isquémica".
Any ideas?
TIA
Christine Laurin
Canada
English translation:hepatitis isquémica -> ischemic hepatitis/ hepatic ischemia
Explanation:
Hola. I thought of this condition but then...ref 2: "It is concluded that ischemic hepatitis is caused by poor hepatic perfusion associated with an acute fall in cardiac output; is usually a subclinical illness with little influence on prognosis, and may be accurately differentiated from viral hepatitis on clinical and biochemical criteria alone". Please check refs below to make sure. Para "hepatitis isquémica", aquí:
www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="hepatitis isqumica...
Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Went for "hepatic ischemia", despite doubts about the "alicuot" bit. Given the context, don't see what else it could be!
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The transcriber probably got "hepalicuotis quémica"...Martin Perazzo
2 +1hepatitis isquémica -> ischemic hepatitis/ hepatic ischemiaxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hepatitis isquémica -> ischemic hepatitis/ hepatic ischemia


Explanation:
Hola. I thought of this condition but then...ref 2: "It is concluded that ischemic hepatitis is caused by poor hepatic perfusion associated with an acute fall in cardiac output; is usually a subclinical illness with little influence on prognosis, and may be accurately differentiated from viral hepatitis on clinical and biochemical criteria alone". Please check refs below to make sure. Para "hepatitis isquémica", aquí:
www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="hepatitis isqumica...
Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=%22d-dimer%2...
    Reference: http://www.emory.edu/WHSCL/grady/amreport/litsrch99/p000310a...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Went for "hepatic ischemia", despite doubts about the "alicuot" bit. Given the context, don't see what else it could be!
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
15 mins

neutral  Martin Perazzo: It's about as wild a guess as any... but didn't you see the "alicuot" in "hepalicuotis" above? That must be part of the solution to this puzzle!
21 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The transcriber probably got "hepalicuotis quémica"...


Explanation:
... out of a barrage of technical terms (with which the transcriber is obviously unfamiliar) that probably include the terms "alícuota" and "isquémica". God knows what the speaker actually uttered...

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: un truco: si te sale doble (por Reintentar) puedes Borrar una respuesta, ¿no? Saludos, Martin :)
10 hrs
  -> Si hubiera indicado "Reintentar" alguna vez, lo entendería... pero por algún extraño motivo, es el sistema el que reproduce algunas veces las respuestas. Si tuviera tiempo enmendaría los errores del sistema...

agree  xxxRNolder
16 hrs