KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

arteriografías de extremidades anteriores y cerebrales

English translation: lower extremity and cerebral arteriography


18:23 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: arteriografías de extremidades anteriores y cerebrales
Este equipo cuenta con una mayor amplitud de desplazamiento, lo que permite una mayor flexibilidad en la realización de los distintos tipos de exámenes, como angiografía diagnóstica coronaria, y arteriografías de extremidades anteriores y cerebrales. Esto permite un abordaje más complejo.
Daniela Pesce
English translation:lower extremity and cerebral arteriography
Explanation:
Creo que debe haber un typo, extremidades inferiores y no anteriores.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lower extremity and cerebral arteriographyAndrea Kaplan
3 -1arteriographies of anterior and cerebral extremitiesYodfat Glazer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower extremity and cerebral arteriography


Explanation:
Creo que debe haber un typo, extremidades inferiores y no anteriores.

Andrea Kaplan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that would certainly make more sense!
1 hr

agree  Adam Burman
2 hrs

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Why do you think that? Upper limbs, at the best.
3 days17 hrs
  -> you may be right, but the question was about Cardiology/Medical, so I didn't think of animals. Also, I don't think arteriography is used widely in veterinary except for experimental trials.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arteriographies of anterior and cerebral extremities


Explanation:
"anterior" is widely used in medicine:

Factors influencing the filling of the anterior cerebral artery in arteriography. RUGGIERO G.MeSH Terms Brain/blood supply* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Gravity-assisted arteriography permits. opacification of more of the anterior and middle cerebral arteries and their branches than was seen on the standard ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X137V1606T601640.pdf

Arteriography of the Anterior Communicating Aneurysm ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G253232551400374.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-14 00:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***The cerebral extremity*** of a human being is ethological in essence. The human cephalic phenotype is, during the whole of its development, a succession of responses of the genome to the stresses of the environment: it is an open system.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

b) una forma redondeada u oval (Figs. N° 1, 2, 3, 4, 9 y 10) y; c) formas cónicas, redondeadas en la ***extremidad anterior*** terminando en punta la extremidad posterior, semejantes a la forma de la zanahoria o del nabo
Revista Peruana de Medicina Experimental y Salud Publica
http://www.scielo.org.pe/scielo.php?pid=S1726-46341946000100...

De la ***extremidad anterior*** del cuerpo del trígono parten dos prolongaciones acintadas, llamadas columnas o pilares anteriores del trígono, que se repliegan hacia abajo, rodeando el polo anterior del tálamo óptico (con el que delimitan el agujero interventricular de Monro), y llegan hasta la superficie inferior del hipotálamo.
http://www.iqb.es/neurologia/a003.htm


Yodfat Glazer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Indiscutiblemente "anterior" se usa con mucha frecuencia en medicina; lo que no existe son extremidades anteriores y mucho menos "extremidades cerebrales".
1 hr
  -> Yo no diria que "no existe". Checa los links en mi nota.