KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

rama unica

English translation: single arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rama unica
English translation:single arm
Entered by: celiacp

00:12 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Name of Clinical Study
Spanish term or phrase: rama unica
In the factual record of an agreement resolution relative to an application for authorization of a clinical study:

Context: "...investigacion clinica 'Un estudio multicentrico de **rama unica** para evaluar la seguridad del stent coronario con liberacion de medicamento X en lesiones arteriales coronarias de novo."

Thanks,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
single arm
Explanation:
en inglés nuestra "rama" en este caso se traduce por "arm".
Saludos!
[PDF] An Open Label, Non-comparative, Multicentric, Single Group Study toFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
An Open Label, Non-comparative, Multicentric, Single Group Study to ... This study was a single-arm study and no. randomisation was required. ...
http://www.medind.nic.in/jac/t06/i2/jact06i2p123.pdf - Páginas similares

CLINICAL TRIALS - DCHRC- [ Traduzca esta página ]An open label single arm, multicentric study to assess the efficacy of oral FACTIVE (semi floxacin) for the empirical treatment in patients with respiratory ...
www.cancerdch.org/clinical_trials.htm - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multicentric phase II trial of gemcitabine plus epirubicin plus ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This was a single arm, multicentre, phase II study of a combination of GET as ... Jackisch C. (2000) Multicentric phase III study in first line treatment of ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v90/n1/full/6601518a.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-14 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hepatoblastoma presenting with lung metastases: Treatment results ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]SIOPEL 1 was a prospective, international, multicentric, single-arm study based on preoperative chemotherapy that was open to patient registration from ...
http://www.cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1519719 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Induction Chemo-Radiotherapy for Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
single-arm phase II study. (1) This phase II study docu-. ments the possibility of the application of a ... Result of a phase II multicentric trial by the ...
www.annalssurgicaloncology.org/cgi/reprint/6/8/777.pdf - Páginas similares

A Proof-Of-Principle Study of Epigenetic Therapy Added to ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This was a single-arm interventional trial on breast cancer patients ... In patients with multifocal or multicentric disease, solely the lesion with the ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1712254 - Páginas similares

[PDF] LIST OF PROJECTS PERFORMED Oncology Study with a new treatment for ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Monitoring site closure visits for a multicentric clinical study in prostate ... Preparation of a PK report for an open, single-arm, multinational, 12-week, ...
www.harrisonclinical.com/clinical_expertise/oncology.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Summary ID# 7161 Clinical Study Summary: Study B9E-VI-S316 Study ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Investigators: Multicentric open label, single arm, non-randomised unblinded phase II study. included 15 principal investigators. Study Centers: This study ...
www.lillytrials.com/results_files/gemzar/gemzar_summary_716... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Scientific ReportFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A phase II, single arm, multicenter study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of the ... Multicentric randomized phase III study that compares high-dose ...
www.istitutotumori.mi.it/INT/struttura/pdf2005/Protocolli.p... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, celiacp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single arm
celiacp
4sole phase
Simon Charass


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole phase


Explanation:
A sole/one phase multicenter [clinical] study.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single arm


Explanation:
en inglés nuestra "rama" en este caso se traduce por "arm".
Saludos!
[PDF] An Open Label, Non-comparative, Multicentric, Single Group Study toFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
An Open Label, Non-comparative, Multicentric, Single Group Study to ... This study was a single-arm study and no. randomisation was required. ...
http://www.medind.nic.in/jac/t06/i2/jact06i2p123.pdf - Páginas similares

CLINICAL TRIALS - DCHRC- [ Traduzca esta página ]An open label single arm, multicentric study to assess the efficacy of oral FACTIVE (semi floxacin) for the empirical treatment in patients with respiratory ...
www.cancerdch.org/clinical_trials.htm - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multicentric phase II trial of gemcitabine plus epirubicin plus ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This was a single arm, multicentre, phase II study of a combination of GET as ... Jackisch C. (2000) Multicentric phase III study in first line treatment of ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v90/n1/full/6601518a.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-14 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hepatoblastoma presenting with lung metastases: Treatment results ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]SIOPEL 1 was a prospective, international, multicentric, single-arm study based on preoperative chemotherapy that was open to patient registration from ...
http://www.cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1519719 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Induction Chemo-Radiotherapy for Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
single-arm phase II study. (1) This phase II study docu-. ments the possibility of the application of a ... Result of a phase II multicentric trial by the ...
www.annalssurgicaloncology.org/cgi/reprint/6/8/777.pdf - Páginas similares

A Proof-Of-Principle Study of Epigenetic Therapy Added to ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This was a single-arm interventional trial on breast cancer patients ... In patients with multifocal or multicentric disease, solely the lesion with the ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1712254 - Páginas similares

[PDF] LIST OF PROJECTS PERFORMED Oncology Study with a new treatment for ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Monitoring site closure visits for a multicentric clinical study in prostate ... Preparation of a PK report for an open, single-arm, multinational, 12-week, ...
www.harrisonclinical.com/clinical_expertise/oncology.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Summary ID# 7161 Clinical Study Summary: Study B9E-VI-S316 Study ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Investigators: Multicentric open label, single arm, non-randomised unblinded phase II study. included 15 principal investigators. Study Centers: This study ...
www.lillytrials.com/results_files/gemzar/gemzar_summary_716... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Scientific ReportFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A phase II, single arm, multicenter study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of the ... Multicentric randomized phase III study that compares high-dose ...
www.istitutotumori.mi.it/INT/struttura/pdf2005/Protocolli.p... - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, celiacp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I'll vote for this. Loads of UK hits.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Liz!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: de seguro está en el glosarioZ...
12 hrs
  -> gracias, Claudia!

agree  brainfloss
1 day22 hrs
  -> gracias!!