KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

evaluacion en box

English translation: assessment in (the) cubicle/booth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evaluacion en box
English translation:assessment in (the) cubicle/booth
Entered by: Rachel Fell

02:20 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Diagnosis of heart attack
Spanish term or phrase: evaluacion en box
Chile: record of emergency room visit
...estando en reposo presenta dolor tipico de gran intensidad irradiado a brazo izquierdo con diaforesis importante...por lo que consulta al Servicio de Urgencia. Al momento de la evaluacion en box se encuentra paciente hipertenso con dolor residual, ECG muestra minima supradesnivel del ST de la pared lateral.
Roxane Dow
United States
assessment in (the) cubicle
Explanation:

MEDICAL EMERGENCY SERVICES AND PATIENT FLOWS
In this sense, in a preliminary assessment of the relative effect of external ... patients waiting to enter an initial assessment area cubicle for medical ...
emj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/20/2/143

have just noticed "cubicle" was suggested above...overlap not intentional

[XLS]
Complete Current State Map
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
22, Patient Process Steps, Patient Collapses, Patient assessed by GP, Patient & his wife ... Patient triaged on Majors, Patient moved to Majors cubicle ...
www.wise.nhs.uk/.../1/Bed Management/Foundation Module/Comp...
[PDF]
FULL BUSINESS CASE INTEGRATED EMERGENCY CARE CENTRE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Patient into cubicle. Patient assessed. Further assessment. Or referral to doctor/. specialist. Patient may be asked to wait. In waiting area ...
www.hunts-pct.nhs.uk/.../Integrated_emergency_care_business...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1577274
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - this is the most natural in U.S. English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3examination at the booth
Alfredo Tanús
5 +1observation area (ward)David Brown
5bay
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1assessment in (the) cubicle
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examination at the booth


Explanation:
During the examination at the booth, the patient was found ...

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I think "cubicle" is more common than "booth"
24 mins
  -> Thanks Andy. I always think of an office when I hear the word "cubicle"

agree  Noni Gilbert: examination in the cubicle
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ace. I always think of an office when I hear the word "cubicle"

agree  Silvia Silberstein
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvia

agree  liz askew: It would be "in the booth". Cubicle reminds me of toilets, I'm afraid.
10 hrs
  -> I agree with you Liz, in both cases!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observation area (ward)


Explanation:
"box" in Spanish hospitals can mean several places in A&E, ie., the booth where the patient is first examined, or "area" as in "observation area" , "resuscitation area" etc.


This is the area (after) initial assessment, where the patient is observed for further developments or is held until a bed is free in the ward or speciality required.

Quedó ingresada en un box de urgencias.

En los casos que la situación de estancia en box ha sido resolutoria se vincula ...
www.anesm.net/anesm/descargas/La Enfermera en Salud Mental e...

pacientes visitados en Urgencias. Esta proporción cre- ... 6,26 ± 5,07. Espera de Box. 23,09 ± 23,09. Estancia en Box. 36,73 ± 27,86. Total. 66,22 ± 38,72 ...
www.semes.org/revista/vol08_6/29-32.pdf -




David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I totally agree with David on this one as his comments about hospitals in Spain is quite correct.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment in (the) cubicle


Explanation:

MEDICAL EMERGENCY SERVICES AND PATIENT FLOWS
In this sense, in a preliminary assessment of the relative effect of external ... patients waiting to enter an initial assessment area cubicle for medical ...
emj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/20/2/143

have just noticed "cubicle" was suggested above...overlap not intentional

[XLS]
Complete Current State Map
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
22, Patient Process Steps, Patient Collapses, Patient assessed by GP, Patient & his wife ... Patient triaged on Majors, Patient moved to Majors cubicle ...
www.wise.nhs.uk/.../1/Bed Management/Foundation Module/Comp...
[PDF]
FULL BUSINESS CASE INTEGRATED EMERGENCY CARE CENTRE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Patient into cubicle. Patient assessed. Further assessment. Or referral to doctor/. specialist. Patient may be asked to wait. In waiting area ...
www.hunts-pct.nhs.uk/.../Integrated_emergency_care_business...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1577274

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you - this is the most natural in U.S. English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Sorry, I know "cubicle" is used, it's just not my favourite.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree then! cubicle - reminds me more of a changing room - and booths are offices for Alfredo!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bay


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_department#Department...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4