KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

preinfarto del miocardio Killip y Kimbal A

English translation: Killip-Kimball class I reinfarction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reinfarto del miocardio Killip y Kimbal A
English translation:Killip-Kimball class I reinfarction
Entered by: liz askew

16:34 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / MI
Spanish term or phrase: preinfarto del miocardio Killip y Kimbal A
Es un criterio de clasificación de infartos del miocardio.
Sin embargo, no encontré su traducción al inglés.
Gracias de antemano!
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Killip and A Kimball myocardial reinfarction
Explanation:
Well, I haven't found any refs to "myocardial preinfarction"...

so wondered whether it was a typo

"Reinfarction can occur after acute myocardial infarction..."

See:

ScienceDirect - Thrombosis Research : Risk stratification in ...
The risk for 30-day mortality and/or reinfarction significantly increased in ... [16] T. Killip and J.T. Kimball, Treatment of myocardial infarction in a ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0049384804003494 - Similar pages


You will need to investigate this more thoroughly.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thank you all! flawless answer ;) but please don't take "disagree" as personal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Killip and A Kimball myocardial reinfarctionliz askew
3 +1(an acute) myocardial preinfarction (Killip and Kimball A)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(an acute) myocardial preinfarction (Killip and Kimball A)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard: It is generally refereed to as "Killip-Kimball A" (or B, C etc)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Terje

neutral  liz askew: Sorry, but just where in your quoted document does it say "myocardial preinfarction"?//Thank you for your reply. I think Terje owes me an apology!
47 mins
  -> Gracias liz: Debería haber puesto "preinfarction angina". No obstante y visto el comentario de Fernando... está claro que tu respuesta es la correcta. Saludos

agree  brainfloss
1 hr
  -> Gracias brainfloss

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: no such thing
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Killip and A Kimball myocardial reinfarction


Explanation:
Well, I haven't found any refs to "myocardial preinfarction"...

so wondered whether it was a typo

"Reinfarction can occur after acute myocardial infarction..."

See:

ScienceDirect - Thrombosis Research : Risk stratification in ...
The risk for 30-day mortality and/or reinfarction significantly increased in ... [16] T. Killip and J.T. Kimball, Treatment of myocardial infarction in a ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0049384804003494 - Similar pages


You will need to investigate this more thoroughly.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
I thank you all! flawless answer ;) but please don't take "disagree" as personal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terje Ostgaard: Wrong. Preinfarction is right, and Killip-Kimball is the name of a known method for classification of infarctions. Taña Dalglish has already posted a good link.
5 mins
  -> So, where is your evidence, then I will believe you.// I am not convinced yet by any means that you are right.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: I guess this means Killip-Kimbal class I reinfarction
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! I genuinely thought that the "A" was an initial, without reading my own refs properly. I was so focused on the "reinfarction" bit.