KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

sistema ventricular amplio de topografia respetada

English translation: enlarged (distended) ventricular system with normal (anatomical) landmarks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema ventricular amplio de topografia respetada
English translation:enlarged (distended) ventricular system with normal (anatomical) landmarks
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

17:07 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology, MI
Spanish term or phrase: sistema ventricular amplio de topografia respetada
Es una historia clínica de un paciente con IM.
Contexto
Se realizó tomografia computada de cerebro sin contraste que no evidenció signos hemorrágicos agudos, sistema ventricular amplio de topografia respetada, profundización de espacios subaracnoideos más evidente en región región parietal bilateral.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
enlarged (distended) ventricular system with normal (anatomical) landmarks
Explanation:
the ventricles are wider than normal but not enough to distort the anatomical structure of the brain
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enlarged (distended) ventricular system with normal (anatomical) landmarksDr Sue Levy
3normal/wide topography of the cerebral ventricular system with no findings
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal/wide topography of the cerebral ventricular system with no findings


Explanation:
También:


ventricular system: Definition and Much More from Answers.comVentricular system Definition A ventricle is an internal cavity of the brain. ... The fourth ventricle is a wide and flattened space located just anterior ...
www.answers.com/topic/ventricular-system - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlarged (distended) ventricular system with normal (anatomical) landmarks


Explanation:
the ventricles are wider than normal but not enough to distort the anatomical structure of the brain

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
5 hrs