KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

ECG: AI dilatada, VI no dilatado, FE del 61%

English translation: ECG: dilated LA, LV not dilated. EF 61%.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ECG: AI dilatada, VI no dilatado, FE del 61%
English translation:ECG: dilated LA, LV not dilated. EF 61%.
Entered by: brainfloss

02:54 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Informe de Alta-cardiologia HT
Spanish term or phrase: ECG: AI dilatada, VI no dilatado, FE del 61%
Context: Ecocardiograma: AI dilatada de 48mm, VI no dilatado de 45 mm. FE del 61% Calcificacion del anillo mitral posterior. Insuficiencia mitral leve.
Robert Copeland
United States
ECG: dilated LA, LV not dilated. EF 61%.
Explanation:
ECG/EKG = electrocardiograma = electrocardiogram
AI = aurícula izquierda = LA = left atria
VI = ventrículo izquierdo = LV = left ventricle
FE = fracción de eyección = FE = ejection fraction
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ECG: dilated LA, LV not dilated. EF 61%.
brainfloss
5 -1ECG: LA dilated, LV not dilated, EF 61%
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ECG: LA dilated, LV not dilated, EF 61%


Explanation:
ECG = electical cardiogram
AI (aorta izquierda) = LA (left aorta)
VI (ventriculo izquierda) = LV (left ventricle)
FE (fracción de Eyección) = EF (ejection fraction)


    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brainfloss: I'm gonna have to disagree for there's no such thing as left aorta.
1 hr
  -> You're right, only in animals. My mistake.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ECG: dilated LA, LV not dilated. EF 61%.


Explanation:
ECG/EKG = electrocardiograma = electrocardiogram
AI = aurícula izquierda = LA = left atria
VI = ventrículo izquierdo = LV = left ventricle
FE = fracción de eyección = FE = ejection fraction

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
11 mins
  -> Thank you Terje.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: all very basic stuff ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue.

agree  liz askew: Phew! Glad you were around, brainfloss!
3 hrs
  -> Gee... thanks Liz! :op

agree  celiacp: saludos!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Celia.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Correct, but "atrium" not "atria".
5 hrs
  -> Hi Roxanna, you are right, I should have used the singular form atrium. I guess I got carried away. Thank you for the correction.

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. However, may be basic to some. Very subjective, and to a large extent depends entirely on fortes/specialized areas/interests. Like don't start me on horses!
9 hrs
  -> I see your point. Thank you Taña.

agree  Swatchka
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka.