ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

se intentó realizar cateterismo por ergometría positiva

English translation: cardiac catheterisation for a positive stress test was attempted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se intentó realizar cateterismo por ergometría positiva
English translation:cardiac catheterisation for a positive stress test was attempted
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:42 Aug 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / report
Spanish term or phrase: se intentó realizar cateterismo por ergometría positiva
Pathological history: NKDA, severe bronchial asthma, atrial fibrillation with poorly controlled VR, ischaemic cardiomyopathy.

En 2003 se intento realizar cateterismo por ergometria positiva pero no se pudo por dificultades técnicas".
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
cardiac catheterisation for a positive stress test was attempted
Explanation:
- but it sounds like this was diagnostic rather than interventional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-08-30 19:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or coronary/cardiac angiography following a positive stress test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-08-31 06:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bicycle ergometry is the name of the technique used for an exercise stress test with a bicycle ergometer. However, you will very rarely find this term used in a medical report.
http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/2004/06_04/tak.htm

In any case, the "ergometry" cannot be positive or negative - the stress test, yes.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cardiac catheterisation for a positive stress test was attemptedDr Sue Levy
4in 2003, after a positive ergometry, a catheterism was tried but failed due to technical ..
celiacp


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se intento realizar cateterismo por ergometria positiva
in 2003, after a positive ergometry, a catheterism was tried but failed due to technical ..


Explanation:
...difficulties.
Suerte, Adam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-08-30 19:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Is the stress test useful in the detection of post-angioplasty ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]As a protocol, our group performed "late" PE on all the patients without contraindications, the patients with positive ergometry or CCS class II-IV angor ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares
[PDF] The significance of coronary flow reserve in chest pain syndromes ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In 18 pts coronary angiography showed no substantial alterations despite chest pains and positive ergometry test. The. perfusion was also determined through ...
www.echoincontext.com/2001tele/41.01Rado-Forster.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] St. George Public Hospital, South East Sydney and Illawarra Area ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
During Ergometry of PC pa-. tients 14 resulted positive with heavy load (11,1%), 106. negative (84,1%), and 6 not conclusive (4,7%). In PNC ...
www.aemj.org/cgi/reprint/14/4/e98.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Escape from cardiomyocyte apoptosis by enterovirus persistence due ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
positive ergometry results, non-sustained ventricular .... ECG ECG alterations, mainly T-wave inversion; Ergometry positive ergometry results consistent of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/XCL70NG8MYBEFFDB.pdf - Páginas similares

Interleukin-1 Receptor Antagonist Genotype Is Associated With ...CAD was defined as angiographically proven stenosis with >30% narrowing of a main coronary artery, or positive ergometry and myocardial perfusion ...
http://www.diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/full/51... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-08-30 19:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Index Insurance Policy General and Specific Conditions Helvetia ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Electrocardiogram, catheterism, Doppler, holter and ergometry. 5.1.4.6 Neurology. Electroencephalogram, echoencephalogram, electronistagnometry, velocity ...
https://www.abbeygatesecure.com/corporate/documents/HealthPo... - Páginas similares

20070723 075722 1 203 sci_arttext S1517-86922003000100005 scielo 1 ...Intra-arterial catheterism (IC) is considered the gold-standard for BP ..... pressure with intrabrachial artery pressure during and after bicycle ergometry. ...
www.scielo.br/.../?IsisScript=ScieloXML/sci_arttext.xis&def... - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Third European Congress of Nuclear MedicineFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
correlation with catheterism data. .... function (ergometry, cardiac output, pulmo-. arterial pressure, ECG). Patients with clini- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/KN474716758K2312.pdf - Páginas similares



celiacp
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se intento realizar cateterismo por ergometria positiva
cardiac catheterisation for a positive stress test was attempted


Explanation:
- but it sounds like this was diagnostic rather than interventional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-08-30 19:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or coronary/cardiac angiography following a positive stress test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-08-31 06:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bicycle ergometry is the name of the technique used for an exercise stress test with a bicycle ergometer. However, you will very rarely find this term used in a medical report.
http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/2004/06_04/tak.htm

In any case, the "ergometry" cannot be positive or negative - the stress test, yes.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
16 mins
  -> thanks Rita :-)