KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

DAP y DVA

English translation: PDA and TAPVR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DAP y DVA
English translation:PDA and TAPVR
Entered by: brainfloss

00:22 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: DAP y DVA
Cardiología
Circulación fetal, neonatal, cardiopatias congénitas:
a) Con Shunt I-D: CIV, CIA, DAP y DVA
b) Obstructivas D-I: HTP, TGA, Fallot, DVA Pt. HTA en pediatría.

MY VERSION

Cardiology
Foetal and neonatal circulation; congenital cardiopathies:
a) With L-R Shunt: VDS, ASD, **DAP** and **DVA**
b) R-L obstructive (cardiopathies?): --------

I AM POSTING SEPARATE QUESTIONS FOR OTHER ABBREVIATIONS.

THANKS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
PDA and TAPVR
Explanation:
DAP = Ductus Arterioso Persistente
PDA = Patent Ductus Arteriosus

DVA = Drenaje Venoso Anómalo (short for Drenaje Venoso Pulmonar Anómalo Total or DVPAV in Spanish)
TAPVR/TAPVD/TAPVC = Total Anomalous Pulmonary Venous Return/Drainage/Connection

I love this challenging questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-25 13:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I loved this challenging question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-25 13:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another typo: it's DVPAT not DVPAV.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-25 13:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Drenaje Venoso Pulmonar Anómalo Total" could also be called "Drenaje Anómalo Total de Venas Pulmonares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-25 14:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit "DVA" was misleading. It's hard to keep track of all abbreviations, even for native doctors. I had not seen the term "DVA" since 2001.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Hola, Álvaro. Es bueno saber tu nombre y ver tu cara :) ¡MIL GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PDA and TAPVR
brainfloss
5 +1PDA and AV Shunt
Dr. Jason Faulkner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PDA and AV Shunt


Explanation:
DAP = Ductus Arteriosus Persistente.

In English, Patent Ductus Arteriosus or PDA.

DVA = Derivacion Ventriculo Abdominal.

In English, Ventriculoperitoneal shunt.

SaludoZ!



SaludoZ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-25 00:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that PDA and VP Shunt.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: GREAT! Muchas gracias, doctorcito :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: OK for PDA but DVA is also derivación ventrículo-atrial - however this doesn't make much sense as cardiac malformation with L-R shunt. Maybe atrioventricular septal defect?
7 hrs
  -> You're right, Sue. I was thinking neurosurgery for some reason.

disagree  brainfloss: The second one is not it.
12 hrs
  -> Now you're just piling on, Brain. Ventriculo-atrial shunt it is.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PDA and TAPVR


Explanation:
DAP = Ductus Arterioso Persistente
PDA = Patent Ductus Arteriosus

DVA = Drenaje Venoso Anómalo (short for Drenaje Venoso Pulmonar Anómalo Total or DVPAV in Spanish)
TAPVR/TAPVD/TAPVC = Total Anomalous Pulmonary Venous Return/Drainage/Connection

I love this challenging questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-25 13:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I loved this challenging question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-25 13:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another typo: it's DVPAT not DVPAV.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-25 13:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Drenaje Venoso Pulmonar Anómalo Total" could also be called "Drenaje Anómalo Total de Venas Pulmonares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-25 14:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit "DVA" was misleading. It's hard to keep track of all abbreviations, even for native doctors. I had not seen the term "DVA" since 2001.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Hola, Álvaro. Es bueno saber tu nombre y ver tu cara :) ¡MIL GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: oh good work Alvaro! Not just a pretty face ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dr. Levy.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: You're the man, Brain! SaludoZ!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Faulkner.