KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

TGA

English translation: TGV or TGA (transposition of great vessels/arteries)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TGA
English translation:TGV or TGA (transposition of great vessels/arteries)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:29 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / PEDIATRIC CARDIOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: TGA
Cardiología
Circulación fetal, neonatal, cardiopatias congénitas:
a) Con Shunt I-D: CIV, CIA, DAP y DVA
b) Obstructivas D-I: HTP, TGA, Fallot, DVA Pt. HTA en pediatría.

MY VERSION

Cardiology
Foetal and neonatal circulation; congenital cardiopathies:
a) With L-R Shunt: VDS, ASD, **DAP** and **DVA**
b) R-L obstructive (cardiopathies?): AHT, **TGA**, Fallot, **DVA**, ** Pt.** AHT in pediatrics.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
TGV
Explanation:
TGA = transposicion de las arterias grandes.

In English, TGV or Trasposition of the Great Vessels.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thank you once more, Jason!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5TGV
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5 +3TGAKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
TGV


Explanation:
TGA = transposicion de las arterias grandes.

In English, TGV or Trasposition of the Great Vessels.

SaludoZ!


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001568.htm
Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you once more, Jason!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, doc! :) That was my guess, but I got confused by a wrong entry in the Kudoz Glossary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland: Definitely!!!
2 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
7 hrs

agree  brainfloss
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TGA


Explanation:
Another option also used, possibly more frequently:

Transposition of the Great Arteries

Transposition of the Great Arteries (TGA)Normally, the pulmonary artery carries venous (bluish) blood from the right ventricle to the lungs to get oxygen. Then the aorta carries the oxygen-rich ...
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=1682 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

D-Transposition of the Great Arteries - My Child Has - Children's ...Transposition of the great arteries (TGA) is a congenital (present at birth) heart defect that occurs when the large vessels that take blood away from the ...
www.childrenshospital.org/az/Site511/mainpageS511P0.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

TranspositionIn order for the infant born with transposition of the great arteries to survive, ... of the heart that was once needed for survival. Learn more about d-TGA ...
www.pediheart.org/parents/defects/TGA.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Transposition of the Great Arteries, Cincinnati Children's ...Transposition of the Great Arteries signs, symptoms, diagnosis, treatment, results, provided in the Heart Encyclopedia by Cincinnati Children's Hospital ...
www.cincinnatichildrens.org/health/heart-encyclopedia/anoma... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Mil gracias, Karla! Este es el típico caso en que uno quisiera poder repartir los kudoz. Se los lleva Jason porque llegó primero, pero tu respuesta también va al glosario :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that too
3 hrs

agree  brainfloss
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Works for me, too, though I mostly see it as vessels. SaludoZ!
1 day10 hrs