ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

factores precipitantes externos al lecho arterial coronario

English translation: precipitating factors/causes extrinsic to the coronary arterial bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:factores precipitantes externos al lecho arterial coronario
English translation:precipitating factors/causes extrinsic to the coronary arterial bed
Entered by: liz askew

20:54 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / factores precipitantes externos al lecho arterial coronario
Spanish term or phrase: factores precipitantes externos al lecho arterial coronario
Finalmente, pueden existir factores precipitantes externos al lecho arterial coronario que, en pacientes con aterosclerosis subyacente, provocan un incremento de la demanda miocárdica de oxígeno que no puede ser balanceado por el aumento consecuente del flujo coronario.
Rita Tepper
precipitating factors/causes extrinsic to the coronary arterial bed
Explanation:
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/eatingdisorderexpert.co.uk?...
Precipitating Factors of Eating Disorders. There are a variety of external factors that can hasten the development of an eating disorder, and most of them ...
www.eatingdisorderexpert.co.uk/PrecipitatingFactorsCausingE... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/emeraldinsight.com?ref=safe...
Precipitating factors: these are also likely to be external and are factors that might particularly trigger evidence-based practice. ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles/... - Similar pages
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/aromacaring.co.uk?ref=safes...
The External environment. Alterations to the usual routine: home, school, ... External factors precipitating confusion · 3D Arrow 5. Back to Contents ...
www.aromacaring.co.uk/External environment.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/wales.nhs.uk?ref=safesearch...
Secondary unstable angina occurs when the precipitating cause is extrinsic to the coronary arterial bed, such as fever, tachycardia, thyrotoxicosis, ...
www.attract.wales.nhs.uk/question_answers.cfm?question_id=1... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


It is important to eliminate any aggravating factors that could increase myocardial oxygen demand or reduce coronary artery flow (Table 3-3). ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=156319 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.accessmedicine.com ]
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/emedicine.com?ref=safesearc...
Secondary unstable angina occurs when the precipitating cause is extrinsic to the coronary arterial bed, such as fever, tachycardia, thyrotoxicosis, ...
www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic31.htm - 155k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/changingminds.org?ref=safes...
Extrinsic motivation is when I am motivated by external factors, as opposed to the internal drivers of intrinsic motivation. Extrinsic motivation drives me ...
changingminds.org/explanations/theories/extrinsic_motivation.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5precipitating factors/causes extrinsic to the coronary arterial bedliz askew
4causative factors external to the coronary arterial bed
Alex Lane


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causative factors external to the coronary arterial bed


Explanation:
Web reference shows source of "lecho arterial coronario"; the rest seems straightforward.


    Reference: http://www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/archi/ac-2002/ac024f.pdf
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precipitating factors/causes extrinsic to the coronary arterial bed


Explanation:
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/eatingdisorderexpert.co.uk?...
Precipitating Factors of Eating Disorders. There are a variety of external factors that can hasten the development of an eating disorder, and most of them ...
www.eatingdisorderexpert.co.uk/PrecipitatingFactorsCausingE... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/emeraldinsight.com?ref=safe...
Precipitating factors: these are also likely to be external and are factors that might particularly trigger evidence-based practice. ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles/... - Similar pages
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/aromacaring.co.uk?ref=safes...
The External environment. Alterations to the usual routine: home, school, ... External factors precipitating confusion · 3D Arrow 5. Back to Contents ...
www.aromacaring.co.uk/External environment.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/wales.nhs.uk?ref=safesearch...
Secondary unstable angina occurs when the precipitating cause is extrinsic to the coronary arterial bed, such as fever, tachycardia, thyrotoxicosis, ...
www.attract.wales.nhs.uk/question_answers.cfm?question_id=1... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


It is important to eliminate any aggravating factors that could increase myocardial oxygen demand or reduce coronary artery flow (Table 3-3). ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=156319 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.accessmedicine.com ]
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/emedicine.com?ref=safesearc...
Secondary unstable angina occurs when the precipitating cause is extrinsic to the coronary arterial bed, such as fever, tachycardia, thyrotoxicosis, ...
www.emedicine.com/EMERG/topic31.htm - 155k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/changingminds.org?ref=safes...
Extrinsic motivation is when I am motivated by external factors, as opposed to the internal drivers of intrinsic motivation. Extrinsic motivation drives me ...
changingminds.org/explanations/theories/extrinsic_motivation.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!