KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

marco conceptual

English translation: conceptual framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marco conceptual
English translation:conceptual framework
Entered by: Rita Tepper

22:04 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: marco conceptual
Dado que el registro TIMI III es uno de los pocos estudios que incluye un amplio número de pacientes con AS, sus conclusiones permiten elaborar un marco conceptual para la interpretación de estos datos.

TIMI III Registry is one of the few studies that included a large number of patients with SA, therefore, its conclusions make it possible to elaborate a so as to interpret these data
Rita Tepper
conceptual framework
Explanation:
Todo parece indicar que es correcto.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2,040,000 de "conceptual framework". (0.60 segundos)

"A conceptual framework is used in research to outline possible courses of action or to present a preferred approach to a system analysis project. The framework is built from a set of concepts linked to a planned or existing system of methods, behaviors, functions, relationships, and objects. A conceptual framework might, in computing terms, be thought of as a relational model."

Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Muy buenas todas las explicaciones!
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conceptual framework
Sp-EnTranslator
4reference framework
Claudia Guiraldes
4theoretical framework
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conceptual framework


Explanation:
Todo parece indicar que es correcto.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2,040,000 de "conceptual framework". (0.60 segundos)

"A conceptual framework is used in research to outline possible courses of action or to present a preferred approach to a system analysis project. The framework is built from a set of concepts linked to a planned or existing system of methods, behaviors, functions, relationships, and objects. A conceptual framework might, in computing terms, be thought of as a relational model."




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conceptual_framework
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muy buenas todas las explicaciones!
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynda Tharratt: yes
31 mins
  -> Thanks-

agree  Marian Martin
52 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs
  -> Thanks-

agree  nigthgirl
3 hrs
  -> Thanks-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical framework


Explanation:
Es una expresión típica de los textos académicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 23:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A theoretical framework is a collection of interrelated concepts, like a theory but not necessarily so well worked-out. A theoretical framework guides your research, determining what things you will measure, and what statistical relationships you will look for.

http://www.analytictech.com/mb313/elements.htm

What is a theoretical framework?

We need to look for theories to support our research. We need to come back to the main and key authors on whom others have based their research.

However, as important as defining theories is important defining concepts. The way we define the main concepts in our studies will help organise our findings and justify our decisions and views.

Defining theories and concepts are never ending processes, for instance, at the stage of analysing data, we need to revise our concepts.

http://blogs.warwick.ac.uk/wiega/entry/theoretical_framework...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference framework


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish