KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

a expensas de

English translation: due to......


18:12 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart murmur
Spanish term or phrase: a expensas de
The context:) "En la radiografía de tórax se observó una cardiomegalia *a expensas de* la aurícula derecha, con un índice cardiotorácico de 66,6 % y circulación pulmonar normal."
I know it's in the glossaries; but ¿Can I get away with in/on/at here?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:due to......
Explanation:
I believe it means--- cardiomegaly due to---left atrial enlargement
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
I eventually used "at" because it works for me. You get the kudoz because of my great esteem for your agreer Sue-L and your good self :-) Thanks to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due to......David Brown
4 +1at the expense of
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1inxxxVIV FATHIMAN


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in


Explanation:
I have no medical background, but as a native speaker of English 'in' sounds best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 19:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but doesn't 'a expensas de' mean 'due to' ? in which case, 'in' cannot replace 'due to'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-09 20:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, at the expense of is also a definition of a expensas de, so I guess you are right. Use 'in' :)

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it does, but I don't think it will be "due to" the auricle, but "affecting" it... but I'm no medic either :)

Asker: I mean, not all doctors etc are great writers... I just want to make sure they mean what they say .)

Asker: Methinks you too are guessing here :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the expense of


Explanation:
Arteriovenous Malformation of the Mandible: Review of Literature ...
... sinusitis, proptosis or diplopia.10 Cardiac symptoms (cardiomegalia, heart failure, ... with erosion mainly at the expense of the lingual cortex (Fig. ...
www.cda-adc.ca/jcda/vol-67/issue-11/646.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Cuadernos de Medicina Forense - Embolismo por cristales de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... Judicial Formalities has increased slowly at the expense of deaths which occur ... Tras incidir el saco pericárdico, se observó una cardiomegalia ligera ...
scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_ arttext&pid=S1135-76062003000400006&lng=pt&nrm= - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Embolismo por cristales de colesterol secundario a trombolisis: a ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
increased slowly at the expense of deaths which occur ... Tras incidir el saco pericárdico, se observó una cardiomegalia ligera con un peso de 390. gramos. ...
scielo.isciii.es/pdf/cmf/n34/Art06.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from scielo.isciii.es ]
[PDF]
Aspectos dermatológicos da acromegalia Dermatologic aspects in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
expense of glycosaminoglicans mucopolyssacharides. A. degree of controversy remains as ... cardiomegalia, hipertensão arterial, hipercalciúria e rouquidão ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abd/v79n4/v79n04a10.pdf - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to......


Explanation:
I believe it means--- cardiomegaly due to---left atrial enlargement

David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
I eventually used "at" because it works for me. You get the kudoz because of my great esteem for your agreer Sue-L and your good self :-) Thanks to all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 day7 hrs