ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

formas de presentación

English translation: As regards presentation, ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formas de presentación
English translation:As regards presentation, ...
Entered by: Rita Tepper

20:36 Nov 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: formas de presentación
Respecto de las **formas de presentación**, los mayores valores de frecuencia cardíaca y tensión arterial sistólica de ingreso observados en la AS (Tabla 2) estarían relacionados con su diferente etiología en virtud de que las diferentes causas de angina secundaria tienen como respuesta adaptativa el incremento de estas variables.
Ways of presentation?
Rita Tepper
As regards presentation, ...
Explanation:
Lo dejaría así
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Me resultó difícil elegir, así que me basé en que tu respuesta fue la primera. Gracias a todos también!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1As regards presentation, ...
Marina Menendez
4as to its manifestations
Claudia Hoepelman
3Regarding presentation/Regarding the forms of presentation
Robert Copeland
3with regard to the forms displayedslothm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As regards presentation, ...


Explanation:
Lo dejaría así

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Me resultó difícil elegir, así que me basé en que tu respuesta fue la primera. Gracias a todos también!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regarding presentation/Regarding the forms of presentation


Explanation:
Or
Regarding the different types/variations of presentation

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with regard to the forms displayed


Explanation:
Another option.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as to its manifestations


Explanation:
pienso que aquí se trata de manifestaciones de la enfermedad en cuestión:
Manifestation
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
• Find out more about navigating Wikipedia and finding information •Jump to: navigation, search
Manifestation refers to a concept of either recurring or transitive phenomena, as instances which become "manifest" or "realised."

In Medicine, the term refers to the symptoms or observable conditions which are seen as a result of some disease. A disease can be separated into etiology and manifestation, which, simplistically, correspond respectively to cause and effect.



    Reference: http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:9Raoqmc12EwJ:en.wikipedi...
Claudia Hoepelman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4