KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

menor de la unidad

English translation: E:A ratio <1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:menor de la unidad
English translation:E:A ratio <1
Entered by: liz askew

23:04 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiogram
Spanish term or phrase: menor de la unidad
"patrón E/A menor de la unidad": I think this is just "E/A ratio less than one (1)" -- ? Thanks for confirmation or correction.
Lesley Jackson
United States
E:A ratio <1
Explanation:
* Patrón de llenado normal:
o Onda E prominente con aceleración rápida y con desaceleración gradual. La amplitud de la onda E está determinada por la rápida relajación.
o La onda A es de menor proporción debido al bajo volumen auricular al final de la fase de llenado temprano.
o Relación E/A > 1.
o TD = 160-240 ms.
o TRIV = 70-90 ms.


Echotech -
Visually normal E:A ratio (0.7 - 1.4) which reverses when valsalva manoeuvre ... Restrictive filling pattern (Grade 3 LVDD) would be reported in a technical ...
www.echotech.co.uk/view/menu.do?id=17 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - The American Journal of Cardiology : Potentials ...
Although normal velocities for both Vp and Ea were found in 40% of patients, ... [2 and 11] Pseudonormal mitral filling pattern was defined as a 1 to 2 E/A ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0002914904000384 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. LJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4E:A ratio <1liz askew
2 +1less than the unit valuexxxtur2eng


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less than the unit value


Explanation:
what's the unit value ?
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-29 23:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lower limit?

xxxtur2eng

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: Como que se oye mejor: Less than one unit value
21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E:A ratio <1


Explanation:
* Patrón de llenado normal:
o Onda E prominente con aceleración rápida y con desaceleración gradual. La amplitud de la onda E está determinada por la rápida relajación.
o La onda A es de menor proporción debido al bajo volumen auricular al final de la fase de llenado temprano.
o Relación E/A > 1.
o TD = 160-240 ms.
o TRIV = 70-90 ms.


Echotech -
Visually normal E:A ratio (0.7 - 1.4) which reverses when valsalva manoeuvre ... Restrictive filling pattern (Grade 3 LVDD) would be reported in a technical ...
www.echotech.co.uk/view/menu.do?id=17 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - The American Journal of Cardiology : Potentials ...
Although normal velocities for both Vp and Ea were found in 40% of patients, ... [2 and 11] Pseudonormal mitral filling pattern was defined as a 1 to 2 E/A ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0002914904000384 - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation. LJ