KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Académico numerario

English translation: Permanent Academician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Académico numerario
English translation:Permanent Academician
Entered by: Rita Tepper

02:19 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: Académico numerario
Académico numerario de la Academia Nacional de Medicina.
TIA
Rita Tepper
Tenure academician
Explanation:
De acuerdo al diccionario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 horas (2008-04-03 00:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo si usaría Academician, pero es cuestión de estilo.
Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
Elegí tu respuesta por Academician, pero la modifiqué a Permanent Academician por lo que expliqué antes sobre "tenure". Muchas gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Member
GoodWords
4 +1Academic Tenure
Deborah Adeogba
3Tenure academician
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
3Elected memberliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Member


Explanation:
Full member of the National Academy of Medicine. The definition that applies is #2 of "numerario" in the RAE http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual
"Dicho de una persona: Incorporada con carácter fijo al conjunto de quienes componen un cuerpo determinado."

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr

neutral  liz askew: Sorry, changed my mind.
4 hrs
  -> I agree with your "permanent member" solution. I think I must have been thinking that since it was an Academy, that would be implicit, but it might not necessarily be so.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Academic Tenure


Explanation:
The purpose of academic tenure is to promote and protect the academic freedom of the faculty of a school. It also assists in attracting and retaining faculty members of high quality. Academic tenure refers to the conditions and guarantees that apply to a faculty member's employment, in particular the protection from involuntary discharge from, or termination of, employment.

Example sentence(s):
  • On of the conditions of her employment was academic tenure.
Deborah Adeogba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elected member


Explanation:
I have come across “catedrático/profesor/académico númerario and “académico correspondiente”.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:VqpKWvYPZKkJ:www.mat.uc...


Académico Numerario of the Real Academia de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales of Spain since November 1997.

Académico Correspondiente Nacional of the Real Academia de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales of Spain, from June 1990 until November 1997

Académico Correspondiente de la Academia Canaria de Ciencias,since February 1991

PDF]
FERNANDO GUIRAO CURRICULUM VITAE Contact Information Department of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
research facilities, to encourage academic research, promote new areas of ..... Research Associate (Profesor No Numerario), Department of Political Science, ...
www.econ.upf.es/docs/cvs/p275.pdf - Similar pages.

biografía
- [ Translate this page ]
(Academic Titles). Licenciado (Graduate) en Ciencias Físicas. ... -Catedrático Numerario. -Facultad de Medicina. Dpto. Fisiología. ULL: 1991/. ...
webpages.ull.es/users/jugonzal/julian.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:9As0vFocydMJ:www.proz.c...


catedrático númerario = Full professor/permanent professor


Real Academia de Medicina y Cirugia de Galicia | Los Academicos ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Académicos Electos; Académicos Numerarios; Académicos Correspondientes ... del “Academic Council”, de la “Society of Nuclear Medicine” (Nueva York ...
www.ramycga.org/index.php/los-academicos/detalle/teijeiro_v... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:xjP1ar8glvQJ:www.opsi.g...

= elected member


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-02 06:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This "númerario" business is bothering me...not all members are "númerarios" in certain areas, e.g.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:nTU3NhBsDv4J:www.aedweb...


Miembro Numerario
• Profesionales que posean de un título de
licenciado universitario.
• Formación y experiencia en el campo de los
Trastornos de la Alimentación.
Miembro Asociado
• cualquier individuo, profesional o no, interesado
en el campo de los trastornos de la alimentación.
• Actividades públicas o profesionales rela-
cionadas con organizaciones o agrupaciones que
versen sobre los trastornos de la alimentación.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-02 06:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does seem that "númerario" has the meaning of "permanent".

NUMERARIO, RIA

Indice General | Volver

Página 1 de 1


NUMERARIO, RIA. adj. Que es del número o perteneciente a él. Il Dícese del miembro permanente de una asociación o institución. Il m. Moneda acuñada o dinero en efectivo.


[DOC]
Eligibility of research staff to apply for external research grant ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
May be associated or linked to a permanent member of academic staff (but not as Principal Investigator). Holds their own fellowship funding. ...
www.cf.ac.uk/humrs/research/Eligibility.doc - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-02 06:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So,

My last answer =

Permanent member

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 32,200 for permanent member GMC. (0.26 seconds)
[PDF]
Council 7- 8 November 2000 To note International Association of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
mpaulson@gmc-uk.org. Deborah Coleman 020 7915 3502. dcoleman@gmc-uk.org ..... comprised of a core group of permanent members to provide stability and ...
www.gmc-uk.org/.../council/papers/2000_11/13c_International... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-02 06:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which is more important than just

"Member"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-02 19:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well,

To me "Academic" is somebody who studies to a high level, i.e. has connotations of somebody studying at University.

Personally, I have never actually used or come across the word "Academician", but it certainly does exist, and is used for those in the upper échelons, so it seems!

David Mach RA - Sculptors - Royal Academicians - Royal Academy of Arts
He was elected Royal Academician in 1998 and lives and works in London. ... permanent pieces. Public collections Aberdeen Art Gallery Dundee Art Gallery ...
www.royalacademy.org.uk/academicians/sculptors/david-mach-r... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Feud at top 'tearing Royal Academy apart' | UK news | The Guardian
The president is an academician elected annually by the assembly (which consists ... characterised it as "like a permanent secretary in the civil service". ...
www.guardian.co.uk/uk/2004/jun/10/artsandhumanities.arts - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

So, the latter seems to be the one you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-02 19:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Academician" is certainly grandiose and fulfils the criteria for your translation.

"Permanent", too, if you think this is OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-02 19:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am wondering whether "permanent" is necessary now..

DOC]
Migration of Academic Staff to and from the UK
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
From the responses it estimated an annual permanent emigration of some 60 university ... The careers of Academicians (Fellows of the Academy of Medical ...
www.hepi.ac.uk/downloads/19BrainDrain.doc - Similar pages

especially as there are no hits, that I can find, on UK sites....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tenure academician


Explanation:
De acuerdo al diccionario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 horas (2008-04-03 00:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo si usaría Academician, pero es cuestión de estilo.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Elegí tu respuesta por Academician, pero la modifiqué a Permanent Academician por lo que expliqué antes sobre "tenure". Muchas gracias!!