KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

competente (in this context)

English translation: functional/operational


08:14 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: competente (in this context)
The complete phrase is:
Válvula aórtica trivalva con apertura conservada y competente

I understand "conservada" to be preserved or normal, but what is the meaning of "competente"?

Thanks
Helen Provart
English translation:functional/operational
Explanation:
Without more context, it sounds like they mean it's in working order, able to function as desired/expected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2008-04-10 08:35:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, don't think I'll be adding this to the glossary...Yasser's links look quite convincing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2008-04-10 08:45:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, ok, Helen. All depends on your readers. I'm not complaining. ;.)
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Competent (does not leak backwards during contraction)Yasser El Helw
3 +2functional/operational
Gary Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Competent (does not leak backwards during contraction)


Explanation:
The "floppy" Nissen fundoplication is a completely competent ...Nissen fundoplication is a completely competent valve in. the human stomach, with rupture of the valve occurring. before reflux. The clinical importance of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/WL2BB16MB1DVHAG9.pdf - Similar pages

The Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery : The ...An adequate mitral valve repair should result in a competent valve with a symmetric line of closure and adequate surface of coaptation. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022522307002425 - Similar pages

Improvement in forward coronary blood flow by using a reversed ...Thirty-nine reversed saphenous veins containing a competent valve were ... A competent valve in 10 right coronary artery vein grafts increased mean flow by ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/21/1/12 - Similar pages

The prevention of bypass enteritis after jejunoileal bypass for ...Only 12 of these valves were competent. Valve II (six cases) was formed by ... All 33 patients with a competent valve have been free of the stigmata of ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1396537 - Similar pages

Thieme-connect - AbstractLeakage rate was measured. After resection of the noduli, measurements were repeated. Competent valve closure was defined when no leakage occurred. ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/thoracic/doi/10.1... - Similar pages

Blackwell Synergy - J Cardiac Surgery, Volume 22 Issue 6 Page 473 ...25 Nov 2007 ... Leaflet repairs were performed as needed in approximately half the patients to create a competent valve. In most patients undergoing a valve ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-8191.2007.... - Similar pages

Experimental Ovine Model of Primary Venous Valve Incompetence: A ...copy demonstrates a competent valve. with thickened medial portions of both. leaflets. .... competent valve, I. incompetent valve. Park et al ...
www.jvir.org/cgi/reprint/18/9/1169.pdf - Similar pages

HEART VIEWS - VOLUME 3 NO. 2 JUNE- AUGUST 2002... trauma and cardiopulmonary bypass, thus possibly demonstrating that a competent valve may be of potentially more benefit than previously recognized. ...
www.hmc.org.qa/hmc/heartviews/H-V-v3 N2/4.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Functional closure of the femoral canal revealed by computed ...intravenous pressure is conveyed down to the first competent valve which ... With the first competent valve of the venous system of the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/bjs.1800761125 - Similar pages

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 116(1) July ...One does not want to perform surgery on a potentially competent valve, nor waste time and money on speech therapy in the presence of an incompetent one. ...
www.plasreconsurg.com/pt/re/prs/fulltext.00006534-200507000... - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz :-)

agree  Rita Tepper
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Rita :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functional/operational


Explanation:
Without more context, it sounds like they mean it's in working order, able to function as desired/expected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2008-04-10 08:35:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, don't think I'll be adding this to the glossary...Yasser's links look quite convincing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2008-04-10 08:45:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, ok, Helen. All depends on your readers. I'm not complaining. ;.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
0 min
  -> Wow, you're fast! Thanks ;.)

agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  bcsantos: agree
4 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  Rita Tepper: el término correcto es "competent"
11 hrs
  -> Eso parece.