ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

cardiotensión

English translation: heart size within the normal range/limits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cardiotensión
English translation:heart size within the normal range/limits
Entered by: Alicia Orfalian

19:11 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: cardiotensión
On a Chest-XR report:

"Cardiotensión sin alteraciones"

Soft tissue without alterations
Lung fields without alterations

Normal thoracic index
etc. etc. ........

Thank you.
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
heart size within the normal range/limits
Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere al tamaño del corazón, uno de los parámetros evaluados en los rayos X. Si hubiese cardiomegalia habría mayor 'tensión' de la pared cardíaca

Heart size is of fundamental importance in diagnosis and radiography ...
www.springerlink.com/index/q853h25b7800rur2.pdf -



The chest X-ray (Figure 1) revealed a normal heart size, .... relationship of the great vessels to the adjacent soft-tissue structures: esophagus, trachea, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1747-0803.2006.... -


THE RELATIONSHIP OF VARIOUS INDICES OF HEART SIZE ON CHEST X-RAY ...size on chest x-ray to the 10-year incidence of hypertension. The Normative. Aging Study. ..... for most subjects, heart size was within the. normal range. ...
aje.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/122/5/782.pdf -


structures are anteriorly positioned within the chest, and .... Heart size. is normal. Figure 10. Chest X-ray demonstrates widening of the mediastinum ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=22434;... -
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heart size within the normal range/limits
Marina Menendez
4lung fields with no alterations
Rita Tepper
5 -1cardiac tensionmargaret caulfield
3 -1cardio-tension
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cardio-tension


Explanation:
[Cardio-tension tolerance of dihydroergotoxin-papaverine-sparteine ...- [ Traduzca esta página ][Cardio-tension tolerance of dihydroergotoxin-papaverine-sparteine combination]. [Article in French]. Normand J, Jouanneau H, Ducluzeau R, Herez G. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5623399 - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Tepper: ver mi explicación
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cardiac tension


Explanation:
Many hits on Google.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Tepper: pero las referencias de google no tienen que ver con la Rx de tórax
1 hr
  -> Rita, the term the answer is asking for is "cardiotensión". Perhaps this test was done on the patient before the chest x.ray was carried out, don't you think? At least they did one on me before a chest x-ray!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lung fields with no alterations


Explanation:
Cardiotensión no existe, pero creo que quiere decir esto por lo que explicaré a continuación:
Estamos hablando de un informe radiográfico.
Cuando los campor pulmonares están "cargados" por insuficiencia cardíaca, decimos que hay hipertensión venocapilar. Cuando no la hay, decimos "campos pulmonares normales" o "sin alteraciones" NUNCA cardiotensión sin alteraciones
Por lo tanto: campos pulmonares normales = lung fields with no alterations

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart size within the normal range/limits


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere al tamaño del corazón, uno de los parámetros evaluados en los rayos X. Si hubiese cardiomegalia habría mayor 'tensión' de la pared cardíaca

Heart size is of fundamental importance in diagnosis and radiography ...
www.springerlink.com/index/q853h25b7800rur2.pdf -



The chest X-ray (Figure 1) revealed a normal heart size, .... relationship of the great vessels to the adjacent soft-tissue structures: esophagus, trachea, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1747-0803.2006.... -


THE RELATIONSHIP OF VARIOUS INDICES OF HEART SIZE ON CHEST X-RAY ...size on chest x-ray to the 10-year incidence of hypertension. The Normative. Aging Study. ..... for most subjects, heart size was within the. normal range. ...
aje.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/122/5/782.pdf -


structures are anteriorly positioned within the chest, and .... Heart size. is normal. Figure 10. Chest X-ray demonstrates widening of the mediastinum ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=22434;... -


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Marina!