KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

subyacen la etiología de la hipertensión

English translation: underlie the aetiology/etiology of hypertension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subyacen la etiología de la hipertensión
English translation:underlie the aetiology/etiology of hypertension
Entered by: liz askew

11:49 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Hipertensión
Spanish term or phrase: subyacen la etiología de la hipertensión
El componente genético de la hipertensión arterial está formado por múltiples genes estructurales de fuentes heterogéneas distribuidas en todo el genoma humano y que **subyacen la etiología de la hipertensión**, tanto primarias como secundarias.

TIA!
Rita Tepper
underlie the aetiology/etiology of hypertension
Explanation:
Well, the strange thing is I am unable to find any references to your actual phrase in Spanish, so am wondering about the use of “subyacen”…

Nutrar.com
- [ Translate this page ]
En lo que se refiere a las alteraciones genéticas que subyacen en la hipertensión ligada a la obesidad se sabe que todos los genes implicados en la cascada ...
www.nutrar.com/detalle.asp?ID=3152 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Revista Riesgo - Identifican genes causantes de siete enfermedades ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... genes causantes de siete enfermedades comunes, como hipertensión, diabetes y artritis ... "Al identificar los genes que subyacen en esas dolencias, ...
www.revistariesgo.com.co/index.php?option=com_content&task=... - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Tratamiento endovascular de la coartación aórtica
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
modinámicos que subyacen en la alteración del desa-. rrollo aórtico. ... za por la presencia de hipertensión en los territorios ...
www.angiologia.es/pdf/Web/58S01/blS01S119.pdf - Similar pages


e-medicum.com | Noticias del Dia
- [ Translate this page ]
La etiología de la hipertensión arterial (HTA) sigue siendo desconocida en la .... subyacen en algunas patologías autoinmunes, como la artritis reumatoide. ...
e-medicum.com/noticiasDelDia/busqueda.php?inicio=180&busqueda=citocina&tipoBusqueda= - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
Sociedad Colombiana de Cardiología y Cirugía Cardiovascular -
- [ Translate this page ]
Desvelan la bioquímica que subyace a los daños cardiovasculares por ... Hipertensión arterial: detalles claves para el buen diagnóstico y eficaz tratamiento ...
www.scc.org.co/noticias.cfm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Hipertensión, 2003 JUN-JUL; 20 (5)
- [ Translate this page ]
Farmacoeconomía y tratamiento de la hipertensión arterial / Honorato, J. .... Todas ellas subyacen en el desencadenamiento de la enfermedad coronaria y ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/compludoc/S/10407/02128241_14.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:lgUxMfGuDbUJ:www.ajhg.o...

In an attempt to identify genes that underlie this disease, an initial genomewide scan was performed with 30 multiplex families with IgAN, of which 24 were from Italy. This study identified the IGAN1 locus on 6q22-23, in linkage with IgAN. It yielded a significant LOD score of 5.6 in 60% of the linked families, with the assumption of an autosomal dominant mode of inheritance with incomplete penetrance.9


BioMed Central | Full text | A common genetic factor underlies ...
A common genetic factor underlies hypertension and other cardiovascular .... Furthermore there is no reason to suspect differential rates of recall in MZ ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2261/4/20 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
NICE clinical guideline 34 Developed by the Newcastle Guideline ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
This NICE guideline on the management of hypertension is based on the best ..... endocrine complications or other disease underlie raised blood pressure). ...
www.nice.org.uk/page.aspx?o=cg034NICEguidelineword - Similar pages

ngentaConnect Nutrition and hypertension
Abnormalities in carbohydrate metabolism may underlie the etiology of the clinical course of hypertension. Insulin resistance and glucose intolerance is a ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/02715317/2002/00000022/0... - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Cathepsin-L, a Key Molecule in the Pathogenesis of ...
Here, we hypothesized that a common mechanism may underlie the etiology of gingival overgrowth seen in patients treated with calcium antagonist and in ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../2002/00000161/00000006/art00013;... - Similar pages
More results from www.ingentaconnect.com »
BioMed Central | Full text | The roles of calcium signaling and ...
To identify the primary defects that underlie the etiology of the disease, we therefore investigated wound healing in Pax6+/- corneal epithelial primary ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1741-7007/4/27 - 144k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 14:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The subject "genes"........underlie...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underly the etiology of hypertension
GoodWords
4underlie the aetiology/etiology of hypertensionliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underly the etiology of hypertension


Explanation:
Una traducción textual parece adecuada.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Cortell
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlie the aetiology/etiology of hypertension


Explanation:
Well, the strange thing is I am unable to find any references to your actual phrase in Spanish, so am wondering about the use of “subyacen”…

Nutrar.com
- [ Translate this page ]
En lo que se refiere a las alteraciones genéticas que subyacen en la hipertensión ligada a la obesidad se sabe que todos los genes implicados en la cascada ...
www.nutrar.com/detalle.asp?ID=3152 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Revista Riesgo - Identifican genes causantes de siete enfermedades ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... genes causantes de siete enfermedades comunes, como hipertensión, diabetes y artritis ... "Al identificar los genes que subyacen en esas dolencias, ...
www.revistariesgo.com.co/index.php?option=com_content&task=... - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Tratamiento endovascular de la coartación aórtica
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
modinámicos que subyacen en la alteración del desa-. rrollo aórtico. ... za por la presencia de hipertensión en los territorios ...
www.angiologia.es/pdf/Web/58S01/blS01S119.pdf - Similar pages


e-medicum.com | Noticias del Dia
- [ Translate this page ]
La etiología de la hipertensión arterial (HTA) sigue siendo desconocida en la .... subyacen en algunas patologías autoinmunes, como la artritis reumatoide. ...
e-medicum.com/noticiasDelDia/busqueda.php?inicio=180&busqueda=citocina&tipoBusqueda= - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
Sociedad Colombiana de Cardiología y Cirugía Cardiovascular -
- [ Translate this page ]
Desvelan la bioquímica que subyace a los daños cardiovasculares por ... Hipertensión arterial: detalles claves para el buen diagnóstico y eficaz tratamiento ...
www.scc.org.co/noticias.cfm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Hipertensión, 2003 JUN-JUL; 20 (5)
- [ Translate this page ]
Farmacoeconomía y tratamiento de la hipertensión arterial / Honorato, J. .... Todas ellas subyacen en el desencadenamiento de la enfermedad coronaria y ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/compludoc/S/10407/02128241_14.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:lgUxMfGuDbUJ:www.ajhg.o...

In an attempt to identify genes that underlie this disease, an initial genomewide scan was performed with 30 multiplex families with IgAN, of which 24 were from Italy. This study identified the IGAN1 locus on 6q22-23, in linkage with IgAN. It yielded a significant LOD score of 5.6 in 60% of the linked families, with the assumption of an autosomal dominant mode of inheritance with incomplete penetrance.9


BioMed Central | Full text | A common genetic factor underlies ...
A common genetic factor underlies hypertension and other cardiovascular .... Furthermore there is no reason to suspect differential rates of recall in MZ ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2261/4/20 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
NICE clinical guideline 34 Developed by the Newcastle Guideline ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
This NICE guideline on the management of hypertension is based on the best ..... endocrine complications or other disease underlie raised blood pressure). ...
www.nice.org.uk/page.aspx?o=cg034NICEguidelineword - Similar pages

ngentaConnect Nutrition and hypertension
Abnormalities in carbohydrate metabolism may underlie the etiology of the clinical course of hypertension. Insulin resistance and glucose intolerance is a ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/02715317/2002/00000022/0... - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Cathepsin-L, a Key Molecule in the Pathogenesis of ...
Here, we hypothesized that a common mechanism may underlie the etiology of gingival overgrowth seen in patients treated with calcium antagonist and in ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../2002/00000161/00000006/art00013;... - Similar pages
More results from www.ingentaconnect.com »
BioMed Central | Full text | The roles of calcium signaling and ...
To identify the primary defects that underlie the etiology of the disease, we therefore investigated wound healing in Pax6+/- corneal epithelial primary ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1741-7007/4/27 - 144k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 14:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The subject "genes"........underlie...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!