KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

TnI

English translation: TnI -Troponin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TnI
English translation:TnI -Troponin
Entered by: laurenceh

07:11 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: TnI
Whole phrase reads 'TnI máxima 0'42 (no se confirma IAM).'
laurenceh
TnI -Troponin
Explanation:
http://www.bago.com/BagoArg/Biblio/gastroweb337.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troponin

There are different sub-types of troponin "I" , "C"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-02 07:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/24372x5215626786/
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5TnI
Taylor Kirk
5TnI -Troponin
dcaralo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
TnI


Explanation:
See...Cardiac Toponin I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-02 07:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also (cTnI)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-02 07:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/troponin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 07:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Troponin with an 'r', sorry

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Cardiac troponin 1 (TnI)www.ihop-net.org/UniPub/iHOP/gs/321984.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
10 mins
  -> Thanks Dr!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  brainfloss
10 hrs
  -> Thanks brainfloss!

agree  Rita Tepper
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TnI -Troponin


Explanation:
http://www.bago.com/BagoArg/Biblio/gastroweb337.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troponin

There are different sub-types of troponin "I" , "C"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-02 07:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/24372x5215626786/

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4