KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

catéter balón con cuchillas de 7 mm de diámetro por 10 mm de longitud

English translation: cutting balloon catheter with 7mm diameter and 10 mm long blades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catéter balón con cuchillas de 7 mm de diámetro por 10 mm de longitud
English translation:cutting balloon catheter with 7mm diameter and 10 mm long blades
Entered by: liz askew

18:53 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiología Intervencionista, Cardiopatías Congénitas
Spanish term or phrase: catéter balón con cuchillas de 7 mm de diámetro por 10 mm de longitud
Contexto: ampliación de comunicación interauricular restrictiva.
Sobre esta guía se avanzó un **catéter balón con cuchillas de 7 mm de diámetro por 10 mm de longitud**hasta posicionarlo en el septum interauricular con la guía de imágenes ETE.
Mi duda es como armar la frase, donde poner las dimensiones del "cutting balloon catheter".
Rita Tepper
comment
Explanation:
have they got this the right way round

How can a blade have a diameter, if it is not round??

The Journal of Urology : URETERAL GENE TRANSFER TO PORCINE INDUCED ...
This catheter consists of a conventional 4 cm. long, 7 mm. diameter (Figure 1A), polyethylene teraphalate balloon allowing initial high pressure stricture ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022534705689963 - Similar pages

arent they talking about the balloon rather than the blade?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-10 19:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

you can have a cylindrical blade:

Sociedad Colombiana de Cardiología y Cirugía Cardiovascular -
- [ Translate this page ]
Técnica que emplea un catéter con cuchilla cilíndrica que rota a alta velocidad y ... tuvo un diámetro luminal mínimo significativamente mayor (3.21 vs. ...
www.scc.org.co/revista.cfm?do=detalle&idarticulo=308&idpubl... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

which would then explain the "diameter" bit, rather than "wide"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-10 19:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

my version =

balloon catheter with 7mm diameter and 10 mm long blades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-10 19:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endarterectomy catheter, and method of use thereof - US Patent 5368603
4781186, describes a double chambered catheter with a rotating cutting blade. The distal end of the catheter consists of a solid cylindrical blade in a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5368603-description.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »
An Evaluation of McCoy Balloon Laryngoscopy in Patients With ...
The blade was always introduced into the mouth with the Fogarty catheter balloon ... catheter tip was located precisely behind the cylindrical blade edge; ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/full/101/4/1233/F1... - Similar pages

The wonders of the inventors :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz and Scott too!!
My points go for Liz thanks to "diameter".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2balloon catheter with blades 7mm wide by 10mm longDonald Scott Alexander
2commentliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balloon catheter with blades 7mm wide by 10mm long


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q="balloon cathet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-10 18:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the reference I gave doesn't address your question about how to put together ("armar") the phrase.

You're right that it's a bit difficult to get the word order right. At first I had "with 7mm wide by 10mm long blades" but that word order is rather clumsy (two lengthy adjectives in front of the noun "blades").

Fortunately in English we're also allowed to put the noun *after* the adjective for reasons of style or clarity - so I re-ordered it to read "with blades 7mm wide by 10mm long".

I hope this solves your question of how to put the pieces together!

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chaparro
17 mins

agree  Robert Mota
19 mins

agree  Francesca Samuel: That's it, Scott!
24 mins

disagree  liz askew: diámetro = diameter, never width! ??
25 mins
  -> Oops! You're right! I should have said "with blades 7mm in diameter and/by 10mm in length". Thank you - my error!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comment


Explanation:
have they got this the right way round

How can a blade have a diameter, if it is not round??

The Journal of Urology : URETERAL GENE TRANSFER TO PORCINE INDUCED ...
This catheter consists of a conventional 4 cm. long, 7 mm. diameter (Figure 1A), polyethylene teraphalate balloon allowing initial high pressure stricture ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022534705689963 - Similar pages

arent they talking about the balloon rather than the blade?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-10 19:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

you can have a cylindrical blade:

Sociedad Colombiana de Cardiología y Cirugía Cardiovascular -
- [ Translate this page ]
Técnica que emplea un catéter con cuchilla cilíndrica que rota a alta velocidad y ... tuvo un diámetro luminal mínimo significativamente mayor (3.21 vs. ...
www.scc.org.co/revista.cfm?do=detalle&idarticulo=308&idpubl... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

which would then explain the "diameter" bit, rather than "wide"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-10 19:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

my version =

balloon catheter with 7mm diameter and 10 mm long blades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-10 19:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endarterectomy catheter, and method of use thereof - US Patent 5368603
4781186, describes a double chambered catheter with a rotating cutting blade. The distal end of the catheter consists of a solid cylindrical blade in a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5368603-description.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentstorm.us »
An Evaluation of McCoy Balloon Laryngoscopy in Patients With ...
The blade was always introduced into the mouth with the Fogarty catheter balloon ... catheter tip was located precisely behind the cylindrical blade edge; ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/full/101/4/1233/F1... - Similar pages

The wonders of the inventors :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
Thanks Liz and Scott too!!
My points go for Liz thanks to "diameter".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liz, it is a balloon catheter with blades, usually called "blade balloon catheter" or "cutting balloon catheter".