KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

Cada registro se procesó y normalizó en amplitud

English translation: Each recording was processed and its amplitude normalized/normalised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cada registro se procesó y normalizó en amplitud
English translation:Each recording was processed and its amplitude normalized/normalised
Entered by: Rachel Fell

03:13 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Hipertensión, Ciencias Básicas
Spanish term or phrase: Cada registro se procesó y normalizó en amplitud
Se obtuvo en ellos el registro de la onda de pulso radial en base al registro del movimiento de las paredes de la arteria mediante un sensor capacitivo aplicado sobre la zona de palpación del pulso.
**Cada registro se procesó y normalizó en amplitud** y se calculó el índice de aumentación radial y el ancho de la onda sistólica al 50% de su altura máxima.

TIA!!
Rita Tepper
Each recording was processed and its amplitude normalized/normalised
Explanation:
I think that's right - will try and get some refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-30 09:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope these help, not sure, but have no more time now -
Selection of data
Selection is made among the data measured under different applied pressures.
The selection criterion is to seek a series with clear contour and relatively large
amplitude. The three selected pulse series measured from the left Cun, Guan and Chi
positions of the same subject are compared and the “clearest” pulse waves with the
largest amplitude are further selected. This series with mean removed is then
normalized.
Study of pulse shape
An ensemble-averaged pulse is computed from each selected series. The
contour characteristics of each pulse is studied and classified.
Estimation of the regularity of each pulse contour and of the whole pulse series
The standard deviations of successive pulses and of fixed time sessions are
evaluated to identify the regularity of pulse contour and of heartbeat quantitatively.

http://www.ce.utexas.edu/em2000/papers/AllenCh2.pdf


The original [Qm(t)] and modified [Q'm(t)] flow waveforms are shown in Figure 3B. From the pressure recordings and analysis described above, PTT was obtained from the value of the maximum lag (TR2) determined from the cross-correlation29 of the modified waves P'b(t) and Pf'(t) normalized to the same amplitude (Figure 4). TR2/2 was compared with the measured carotid-femoral transit time (CF-PTT). The normalization process was made so as to avoid inconsistencies because of different magnitudes of relative scales of the forward and backward waves.

http://hyper.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/51/2/188

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-08-31 08:30:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Each recording was processed and its amplitude normalized/normalised
Rachel Fell
4each register was extensively processed and standardized
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1Each record was extensively processed and standardized
Mariana Berberian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each record was extensively processed and standardized


Explanation:
podría ser...

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

neutral  liz askew: Not record but recording.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz for your comment.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each register was extensively processed and standardized


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each recording was processed and its amplitude normalized/normalised


Explanation:
I think that's right - will try and get some refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-30 09:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope these help, not sure, but have no more time now -
Selection of data
Selection is made among the data measured under different applied pressures.
The selection criterion is to seek a series with clear contour and relatively large
amplitude. The three selected pulse series measured from the left Cun, Guan and Chi
positions of the same subject are compared and the “clearest” pulse waves with the
largest amplitude are further selected. This series with mean removed is then
normalized.
Study of pulse shape
An ensemble-averaged pulse is computed from each selected series. The
contour characteristics of each pulse is studied and classified.
Estimation of the regularity of each pulse contour and of the whole pulse series
The standard deviations of successive pulses and of fixed time sessions are
evaluated to identify the regularity of pulse contour and of heartbeat quantitatively.

http://www.ce.utexas.edu/em2000/papers/AllenCh2.pdf


The original [Qm(t)] and modified [Q'm(t)] flow waveforms are shown in Figure 3B. From the pressure recordings and analysis described above, PTT was obtained from the value of the maximum lag (TR2) determined from the cross-correlation29 of the modified waves P'b(t) and Pf'(t) normalized to the same amplitude (Figure 4). TR2/2 was compared with the measured carotid-femoral transit time (CF-PTT). The normalization process was made so as to avoid inconsistencies because of different magnitudes of relative scales of the forward and backward waves.

http://hyper.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/51/2/188

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-08-31 08:30:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz :-)